Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Special Place

Fort Macleod, Near

Other Names:
First Archaeological Site
Fort Macleod Kill
H. S. I. Buffalo Jump
H.S.I. Buffalo Jump
Head-Smashed-In Bison Jump Complex
Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump World Heritage Site
HSI Buffalo Jump
HSI Complex

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address:
Community: Fort Macleod, Near
Boundaries: NE and SE 1-9-28-W4; SW 4-9-27-W4; Parts of SE and SW 5-9-27-W4; Parts of Section 6-9-27-W4; Parts of Section 7-9-27-W4; Blocks A and B, Plan 8410600; Parcel B, Plan 5491JK; Parcel A, Plan 1440IX
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
4
4
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
12
12
03
04
05
06
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
1-16
1-16
01
02
07
08
09
10
15
16
01
02
07
08

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel


N/A


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.710013 -113.646371

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/06/21

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0139
Designation File: DES 0020
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 17557
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 20)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility