Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Stephansson Memorial Park

Markerville

Other Names:
Stephansson Historical Site
Stephansson Park

Location



Street Address: N/A
Community: Markerville
Boundaries: NE 26-36-2-W5
Contributing Resources: Structures: Federal cairn

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
2
2
36
36
26
26
10 (ptn.)
9 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
52.125147 -114.174536

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/06/15

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Learning and the Arts
Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: N/A

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0166
Designation File: DES 0852
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 14134
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 852)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility