C.O. Card House

Cardston

Card Home
Charles Ora Card Home
CO Card Home
Mother Canton's Flannel Place

Description of Historic Place
The C.O. Card House is a one and one-half storey log building located on part of a city lot in central Cardston.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the C.O. Card House lies in its association with Charles Ora Card, founder of the present town of Cardston and responsible for the first Mormon "stake" in Canada. The house thus represented the focal point for Mormon expansion in Canada and the social centre of the Cardston settlement on the easterly edge of Lee's Creek and St. Mary's River.

Between 1887 and 1905, Card was instrumental in establishing an extensive irrigation system, gristmill, sawmill, cheese factory as well as the Cardston Mercantile Company for the new community. Mormon communities (such as Stirling, Raymond, Magrath and Taber) contributed in major proportions to the development of agriculture, irrigation and to southern Alberta industry, commerce and transportation.

Constructed in 1887, the same year the Mormons trekked from Utah to southern Alberta, the C.O. Card House is the oldest standing log building in the Cardston district and one of the oldest in Alberta. In accordance with the Mormon tradition of preserving the home of the community founder, the house was dismantled, cleaned, and reassembled as part of the community's Golden Jubilee in 1937 and is maintained as a museum.

The heritage value of the C.O. Card House is preserved in such character-defining elements as:
- horizontal log construction with traditional Mormon features such as a symmetrical front elevation with central gable and half dovetail notching;
- fenestration pattern with offset entrance;
- brick and stone chimneys;
- stone fireplaces;
- white washed and natural log finish on interior;
- door and window trim;
- porch addition (circa 1889) east elevation;
- original site on historic Main Street of Cardston.

Street Address: 337 Main Street
Community: Cardston

4
25
3
9

7811234
16
12

Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The C. O. Card House was built in 1887 by Charles Ora Card, founder of the Town of Cardston. It was the second of eleven log homes built in the new settlement of Cardston during the late summer and fall of 1887 (the first home being built by the combined efforts of all the men of the community for the Thomas R. Leavitt family, Mrs. Leavitt being ill). No date of original occupancy seems available, however, the residence was moved into sometime between August 12 and September 29, 1887.

Charles Ora Card had originally come to the area in the fall of 1886 on assignment of John Taylor, then President of the Mormon Church in Utah. Card was assigned to look for a place of refuge to establish a community where members of his faith could avoid arrest for the practice of polygamy. He was also looking for a place where inexpensive land could be acquired to farm and irrigate as had been done in Utah. Of the assignment Card wrote that he 'was appointed by Pres. John Taylor to explore British Columbia with a view to founding a settlement of the Saints, as a place of refuge for certain families who were driven into exile under the Edmunds law.' While he first visited the Okanagan area of B.C., he found little land suitable for this settlement. Either the land was 'not much good for farming' 'because of no irrigation possibilities' or 'was already taken up in large tracts.' Card was therefore influenced by an encounter to consider a settlement east of the Rockies. He had been told the land around Calgary was sparsely settled, and the soil very rich and fairly well watered. He thus traveled onward to Calgary, and then south where he eventually selected a site for the settlement between the junction of Lee's Creek and the St. Mary's River.

The next spring, Card led an advance party back to Southern Alberta (via Helena, Montana), where on the easterly edge of Lee's Creek the group established the colony later to be named Cardston. The main body of the pioneers arrived at the site on June 3, 1887, and by the fall of 1887 roughly 50 individuals populated this new Alberta Town.

Later the Towns of Hillspring, Glenwood, Magrath, Raymond, Stirling, Taber and other communities would contribute to a growing Mormon population which today in Alberta exceeds some 50,000 individuals (age 8 and over).

From its beginning in Cardston, Alberta's Mormon communities and population would contribute in major proportions to the development of agriculture, irrigation and to southern Alberta industry, commerce and transportation. Politics would be impacted, and the institutions of the Province would forever be influenced by the builder of this little Cardston home, and his Mormon pioneer community.