Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





ST. JOSEPH'S (DUNBOW) INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL

Okotoks, Near

Other Names:
Dunbow School
High River Industrial Indian School
Industrial School Cairn
St. Joseph's Industrial School
St. Joseph's Industrial School Cairn

Location



Street Address:
Community: Okotoks, Near
Boundaries: Plan 2419 JK, Parcel A
Contributing Resources: Structures: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
28
21
27
1 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
2419 JK

N/A
A

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
50.808237 -113.790810 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/06/15

Historical Information

Built: 1880/01/01 To 1880/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1884/01/01 To 1919/12/31
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Education and Social Well-Being
Historic Function(s): Education : Special or Training School
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0199
Designation File: Des. 130
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 28404
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 130)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility