Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Dinosaur Egg Site

Warner, Near

Other Names:
Devil's Coulee

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Dinosaur Egg Site is situated on roughly 275 hectares of land in and around Devil's Coulee, roughly 20 kilometres west of the Village of Warner. The site consists of a portion of the Milk River Ridge and includes a sharply incised ravine and an upland area of shortgrass prairie.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Dinosaur Egg Site lies in its association with some of the finest examples of dinosaur eggs and embryos ever discovered in Canada.

In 1987, an amateur palaeontologist stumbled upon fragments of fossilized dinosaur eggshells in the Devil's Coulee area. Palaeontologists at the University of Calgary and the Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology were overjoyed to find not only an extensive collection of eggshell fragments, but also a juvenile dinosaur bone bed, nests and intact eggs, some complete with embryos. The embryos within the eggs were determined to be Hypacrosaurus, types of hadrosaurs or duck-billed dinosaurs that were abundant in Alberta during the late Cretaceous Period roughly 75 million years ago. Though dinosaur eggs had previously been discovered during excavations throughout the world, the presence of dinosaur embryos distinguished the site as extremely rare. The value of the find was magnified by the preservation of the eggs and embryos at the very site at which they entered the fossil record - a paleontological anomaly. The concentration and quantity of fossil materials, the excellent preservation of the dinosaur eggs, and the presence of embryos with well-articulated skeletons established the Dinosaur Egg Site as a premier palaeontological site. In addition to enriching the understanding of dinosaur nesting behaviours and embryonic morphology, the site also garnered international media attention for Alberta's fossil-rich Badlands.

Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des. 1610)


Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Dinosaur Egg Site include such features as:
- location and environment;
- sequence and composition of site strata;
- excavated and sub-surface fossils.



Location



Street Address:
Community: Warner, Near
Boundaries: 21-4-19-W4 and Lot 1, Block 1, Plan 8911943
Contributing Resources: Collections: 1
Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s): 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
4
4
19
19
19
19
19
19
4
4
4
4
4
4
15
21
22
22
22
22
13
1-16
04
05
12
13

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
8911943
1
1


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.312904 -112.505346 NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1987/09/04

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Science
Historic Function(s): Environment : Nature Element
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: N/A

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0211
Designation File: DES 1610
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 19506
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1610)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2023 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility