Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





FM RANCH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE

High River, Near

Other Names:
F. M. Ranch Archaeological Site
F. M. Ranch Campsite
F. M. Ranch Site
F. M. Ranch Stratified Campsite
F.M. Ranch Archaeological Site
F.M. Ranch Campsite
F.M. Ranch Site
F.M. Ranch Stratified Campsite
FM Ranch Campsite
FM Ranch Site
FM Ranch Stratified Campsite

Location



Street Address:
Community: High River, Near
Boundaries: Portions of Legal Subdivisions 4 and 5 in Section 3, Township 22, Range 28, West of the Fourth Meridian
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
28
28
22
22
3
3
4 (ptn.)
5 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
50.840035 -113.812488

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1980/02/21

Historical Information

Built: N/A
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

This stratified campsite is one of many Late Prehistoric sites. However, unlike most sites, it is directly associated with a buffalo jump. This is an important site not only because of the materials already recovered, but also because of its potential for future development. This type of site is relatively rare, particularly in this condition.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0213
Designation File: Des. 8
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 31015
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 8)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility