Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Greenhill Mine Complex

Crowsnest Pass - Blairmore, Near

Other Names:
Blairmore Mine Historic Site
Greenhill Mine
Greenhill Mine I
Greenhill Surface Plant
West Canadian Collieries
West Canadian Collieries - Greenhill Operations

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address:
Community: Crowsnest Pass - Blairmore, Near
Boundaries: Those structures outlined in Appendix “A” which fall within the west half of Section 2, Township 8, Range 4, West of the Fifth Meridian
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
5
4
4
4
8
8
8
2
2
2
2 (ptn.)
3 (ptn.)
6 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
881 0387
881 0387


Rt. of Way B
N/A

Rt. of Way A

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.614432 -114.443550

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1981/03/16

Historical Information

Built: 1913/01/01 To 1913/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Industry : Metal Products Manufacturing Facility
Industry : Natural Resource Extraction Facility or Site
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

With the closure of the Lille and Blairmore South mines in 1913, West Canadian Collieries found it imperative to exploit the deposits north of Blairmore and by 1914 the Greenhill surface plant was installed. Unfortunately, Glenbow has no information on the rail bending plant. Blueprints of the Greenhill mine site of the early 1920s likewise do not indicate such a plant. They would have been an example of adaptation to local conditions, of an effort to utilize locally available materials and of an effort to keep costs down. For example a rail line laid in an entry would have been torn up as those seams were worked out; the rails then may have been used in the construction of various above ground buildings. The rail bending plant at Greenhill was used in the construction of at least the main entries.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0220
Designation File: DES 0146
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 16330
HS 17529
HS 17849
HS 18828
HS 22949
HS 23042
HS 23565
HS 24704
HS 25934
HS 26019
HS 26563
HS 27018
HS 28187
HS 29917
HS 31001
HS 32395
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 146)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility