Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Hay Lakes Telegraph Station

Hay Lakes, Near

Other Names:
Hay Lakes Telegraph Station Historical Site

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address:
Community: Hay Lakes, Near
Boundaries: Parcel A, Plan 3978MC
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
21
48
32
11 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
3978 MC

N/A
A

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.189237 -113.041826

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/06/15

Historical Information

Built: 1876/01/01 To 1876/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1876/01/01 To 1879/12/31
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE:

The Hay Lakes station was probably constructed in 1876 when the western section of the line was being strung. The station was not functional until Nov. 20, 1877 when Major Jarvisof Fort Saskatchewan transmitted the first message over this section of the line from Hay Lakes to Col. Walker in Battleford. Mr. James McKernan was the first official repairman at Hay Lakes and the first unofficial operator. He maintained the line between the western terminous and Grissly Bear, Coulle. In 1879, Mr. J. McKernan was replaced by Alex Taylor. He may have remained as repairman. After an office was established in Edmonton in 1879 it is unlikely that few messages were transmitted from Hay Lakes. It was used as a repairman's hut.

Site Data Form (February 5, 1975)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0233
Designation File: DES 0626
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 26295
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 626)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility