St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

St. Patrick's Church

Description of Historic Place
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church is an early twentieth century wood frame building situated on roughly 0.9 hectares of land on the east side of the Macleod Trail in Calgary's historic Midnapore community. The church features a steeply pitched gable roof, central steeple, and pointed arch windows.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church lies in its association with the establishment of early religious institutions in southern Alberta and its representation of early Alberta church architecture.

The arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) at Fort Calgary in 1883 established the fledgling community as a hub for settlement and development in southern Alberta. The trail south from Calgary to Fort Macleod became a significant transportation route and several stopping houses and small communities emerged along the path, including Fish Creek. The Catholic community in Fish Creek was initially ministered to by several travelling members of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate (O.M.I.) religious order, including Father Albert Lacombe, the renowned missionary, Father Joseph-Jean-Marie Lestanc, a well-known itinerant priest, and Father Jacques Riou. In 1904, the area's Catholics united to construct St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church on land donated by Patrick Glenn, son of John Glenn, one of Calgary's pioneer farmers. Lacombe is believed to have become the first resident priest at the church in 1909 and served here until his death in 1916. The cluster of St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, St. Paul's Anglican Church, and the Lacombe Home site in the area speaks powerfully to the religious significance of this place in Calgary's history.

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church is a typical, early twentieth century Alberta church. Unlike many other early Catholic churches in the province, however, which were often inspired by Neo-Classical or Romanesque models, this church is defined by its Carpenter Gothic style of architecture which reproduces the traditionally stone elements of Gothic architecture in wood. This style is evident in the steeply pitched roof and the pointed arch windows. Like many early buildings serving Alberta communities, St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church was constructed using local craftsman.

The character-defining elements of St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church include such features as:

St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church:
- mass, form, and style;
- horizontal, bevelled siding;
- steeply pitched gable roof;
- wooden steeple featuring pyramidal spire crowned by a cross and featuring slightly pointed arch openings;
- projecting vestibule with steeply pitched gable roof;
- fenestration pattern and style, including Gothic windows with double-hung lower sash details and circular window on front elevation.

Site:
- location in historic Midnapore community and spatial relationship to St. Paul's Anglican Church and Lacombe Home site;
- entrance gates and carragana hedge on front (west) elevation.

Street Address: 14608 Macleod Trail
Boundaries: Block 1, Plan 3677JK

5
1
23
3

3677 JK
1

Builder:
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: When the Canadian Pacific Railway arrived at the site of Fort Calgary in 1883, the small community around the Fort quickly developed into a regional metropolis. With its growth, the trail south to Macleod became much used, and, with settlement growing in the area, other communities quickly developed, many as stopping places along the Macleod Trail. Among these, the one nearest Calgary was Fish Creek, where an Anglican mission, St. Paul's, was built as early as 1885. The Oblate Fathers also began to visit the area from their base in St. Albert, with itinerant priests such as Father Lacombe and Father Riou frequently conducting services at several of the homesteads that were rapidly dotting the countryside.

By the turn of the century, the most familiar Oblate priest in the area was Father Joseph Jean-Marie Lestanc. Born in France in 1830, Father Lestanc was ordained as a member of the Oblate Congregation in 1855 and sent to St. Boniface. In 1874, he was sent to St. Albert, where, under the direction of Bishop Grandin, he began a series of postings, mainly to missions in the southern foothills, such as Calgary, Okotoks and Macleod. In 1903, he proposed the construction of a church at Fish Creek, which was now named Midnapore. Land for a church was offered by one of the local homesteaders named Patrick Glenn, son of John Glenn who, despite being Catholic, had donated the land for St. Paul's Anglican Church 18 years earlier. Patrick had become one of the staunch supporters of the Oblate cause and frequently accommodated Father Lestanc at his home.

Fundraising for the new church soon began, and, with volunteer labour, construction soon followed. A local stonemason named Jim Stevens built the foundation, while a local carpenter named Thomas Patton directed work on the wood frame church building. On 14 August 1904, Father Lestanc conducted the first service in St. Patrick's Church. On 11 September, with 60 parishioners in attendance, the Church was officially blessed. Details such as interior panelling and painting soon followed.

St. Patrick's Parish took in a significantly large territory, officially defined in 1912 to include 450 square miles. Missionary activity was also extended to the Sarcee Reserve. Title to the Church land however had not passed out of the hands of Patrick Glenn, and when Glenn sold a large portion of land to Pat Burns in 1905, it included the ground on which stood St. Patrick's. Burns, however, was also a staunch Catholic, and not only did he provide an extra acre for Church use, he went on to donate an additional 200 acres of land, contiguous to the Church, to the Sisters of Providence in order that they might build a home for orphans and elderly dependent people. Father Lacombe had conceived such an institution, and, under his direction, the Lacombe Home was built and officially opened in 1910. It was administered by the Sisters and served as Father Lacombe's main residence until his death in 1916.

Following the death of Father Lestanc, a number of noted priests went on to serve at St. Patrick's, the longest serving being Father Newman from 1923 to 1950. The Church building itself continued to serve the parish until 1983, when the Congregation moved into a new and larger church structure. The original wooden church however still remains next to the Anglican St. Paul's and near the Lacombe Home as testament to the spiritual and social activity of the Oblate Fathers and Sisters of Charity who served there. Its historical significance lies in its provision of structural evidence of this work and of the spread of the Roman Catholic faith in the region south of Calgary throughout the greater part of the last century. Indeed, along with the Lacombe Home, it can be seen as the center of Roman Catholic activity in the region south of Calgary for much of this time.