Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Lac La Biche Mission Site

Lac La Biche, Near

Other Names:
Lac La Biche Catholic Mission
Lac La Biche Mission
Mission of Notre-Dame des Victoires
Notre-Dame des Victoires

Location



Street Address:
Community: Lac La Biche, Near
Boundaries: Lots 3 and 4, Block 1, Plan 0225866; Lot 2 Block 2, Plan 0225866 and Portion of Lot 42 in Lac La Biche Settlement
Contributing Resources: Archaeological Site/Remainss: 5
Buildings: 7
Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s): 3
Structures: 2

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
Lac La Biche Settlement
0225866
0225866

2
1
Pt. 42
2
3, 4




Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
54.820930 -112.093364 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1987/09/01

Historical Information

Built: 1894 to 1894
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Developing Economies : Technology and Engineering
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Mission
Current Function(s): Leisure : Museum
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0427
Designation File: DES 1509
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 44643
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Files: DES 1509)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2022 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility