Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





ST. AUGUSTINE'S ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSION

Peace River

Other Names:
St. Augustine Mission

Location



Street Address: Shaftesbury Settlement
Community: Peace River
Boundaries: Portion of Lot 22 in the Shaftesbury Settlement
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
22
22
22
22
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
23
83
83
83
83
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
82
5
5
5
5
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
35
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
36
3 (ptn.)
4 (ptn.)
5 (ptn.)
6 (ptn.)
11 (ptn.)
12 (ptn.)
13 (ptn.)
14 (ptn.)
3 (ptn.)
4 (ptn.)
5 (ptn.)
6 (ptn.)
1 (ptn.)
10 (ptn.)
15 (ptn.)
16 (ptn.)
2 (ptn.)
7 (ptn.)
8 (ptn.)
9 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
Shaftsb

22


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
56.155122 -117.445585 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1978/10/18

Historical Information

Built: 1894/01/01 To 1896/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1888/01/01 To 1950/12/31
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Education and Social Well-Being
Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Mission
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: N/A

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0430
Designation File: DES 0436
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 436)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility