Coronation Boundary Marker

Coronation, Near

Description of Historic Place
The Coronation Boundary Marker is a commemorative cairn situated roughly ten kilometres south of the town of Coronation.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Coronation Boundary Marker lies in its commemoration of the surveying of territorial boundaries in the North-West Territories prior to the creation of the Province of Alberta.

On the 8th of May 1882, a Dominion Order-in-Council provided that "a portion of the North-West Territories should be divided into provisional districts and their boundaries defined." The Coronation Boundary Marker is situated at the axis of three of these districts. The District of Alberta lay to the west, the district of Saskatchewan lay to the northeast, and the district of Assiniboia lay to the southeast. The District of Athabaska to the north did not have a common boundary at this point. In 1905, the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan were created, incorporating most of the lands of the four old districts. A cairn was installed at this site in 1959 to commemorate the creation of these four new districts in the North-West Territories.

The character-defining elements of the Coronation Boundary Marker include such features as:
- mass, form, and scale;
- plaques;
- location.

Community: Coronation, Near
Boundaries: Parcel A, Plan 1386MC
Contributing Resources: Structure: Provincial cairn

4
10
35
6

1386 MC

Historic Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Current Function(s): Community : Commemorative Monument
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

On the 8th of May 1882, a Dominion Order-in-Council provided that "a portion of the North West Territories should be divided into provisional districts and their boundaries defined." An axis of three of these districts is located six miles south of the present town of Coronation. The District of Alberta lay to the west; the district of Saskatchewan lay to the northeast; the district of Assiniboia lay to the southeast. The District of Athabaska did not have a common boundary at this point. It extended from 55th parallel, the northern boundary of Alberta and Saskatchewan to the 66th parallel, a rectangular block stretching from the West Coast to the Hudson's Bay.

(Site Information Summary)