Calgary Fire Hall No. 1

Calgary

Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Governing Canada : Security and Law
Historic Function(s): Government : Fire Station
Architect: Lang and Major
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Fire Hall Number 1 is one of the few remaining examples of early fire hall construction in the province, and, as far as we know, its design is unusual in Alberta.

Although not the first fire hall built in Calgary, Fire Hall Number 1 was the replacement for the first fire hall, erected in 1886. Fire Hall Number 1 was Calgary's main fire hall from 1911 to 1973 and retains probably the oldest fire-fighting tradition in the province.

Fire and this fire-fighting tradition are important aspects of Calgary's growth and the development of its sandstone architecture. It was the town's major fire of 1885 that resulted in the building of the first fire hall and the trend of sandstone building construction, for which Calgary is so well known.

Fire Hall Number 1 was associated with 'Cappy" James Smart, Calgary's fire chief for many years. Cappy Smart was not only a very colourful local figure, but he was also one of provincial importance. Through his constant efforts of upgrading Calgary's fire-fighting equipment and practices, this city has traditionally had one of the best fire-fighting forces in the west.

Cappy Smart was elected President of the Pacific Coast Fire-Chief's Association in 1904, Vice-President of the Western Canada Fireman's Association in 1906, President of the Alberta Fireman's Association from 1909 to 1914, Vice-President of the International Fire-Chief's Association in 1910, and President of the Dominion Association of Fire-Chiefs in 1932.