Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





McKenzie Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Galper Residence
Mayor John James McKenzie Residence

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 8603 - 104 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 104, Lots 17 and 18
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
28
03
04
05
06
11
12
13
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
I
104
104
18
17



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.521989 -113.496983

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/07/14

Historical Information

Built: 1907/01/01 To 1907/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1911/01/01 To 1923/12/31
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

John James McKenzie arrived in Edmonton in 1886 where he first worked as a ferry hand for John Walter. With the coming of the Calgary and Edmonton (C & E) Railway and the creation of the town site of south Edmonton in 1891, he established a blacksmith shop and by 1899, he had expanded his business activities to include a farm implement dealership. In addition to his role as a businessman, he was also involved in other aspects of community life in Strathcona. During the 1890s he served on the Strathcona Public School Board and in 1894 he was a member of the building committee of Knox Presbyterian Church. Following the incorporation of Strathcona in 1899, he went into municipal politics serving on the town council in 1899, 1902, 1903 and 1906 and on the City of Strathcona Council in 1907. He served as mayor of the town in 1904. Following the amalgamation of Edmonton and Strathcona in 1912 he continued his involvement in education and municipal politics by serving on the Edmonton School Board from 1912 to 1921 and as an alderman from 1920 to 1921.

The residence was constructed for J.J. McKenzie in 1907 at the height of his success as a Strathcona businessman and municipal politician. Its construction occurred during a period of rapid expansion in the history of Strathcona. Architecturally, the McKenzie Residence is an elaborate version of the Canadian four-square style. This Georgian inspired style was popular in Western Canada from the 1890s to the 1920s.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0467
Designation File: DES 0193
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 26645
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 193)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility