Old Red Deer Courthouse

Red Deer

Red Deer Court House
Red Deer Courthouse

Description of Historic Place
The Old Red Deer Courthouse is a landmark two-storey brick building in the Classical Revival style constructed in 1931. It is located on four city lots on the northeast corner of Ross Street and 49th Avenue in downtown Red Deer.

Heritage Value
The Old Red Deer Courthouse's significance lies in its status as the last Alberta courthouse built in the Classical Revival style. It represents the end of a marked tradition in Alberta courthouse architecture that developed from 1907 to 1912.

Based on a standard Alberta Public Works plan, it was designed under the supervision of D.E. MacDonald, provincial General Superintendent of Buildings. Like many public and commercial buildings of the period, its monumental style and classical detailing (and, more unusually, the use of Tyndall limestone specially imported from Manitoba) was intended to engender public respect. Although planned as early as 1907, its construction was delayed until 1931, by which time the trend was toward more modest courthouse design. The Courthouse in Red Deer is thus a rare artifact of the City Beautiful movement in Alberta, and, retaining full integrity of its design and historic fabric, it is a provincial landmark.

The Old Red Deer Courthouse also has historical significance for its association with Premier Brownlee and the policy of the United Farmers of Alberta government of decentralizing public buildings throughout the province. Enlarged by a 1958 rear addition, the Courthouse housed both the Provincial Court and the Court of Queen's Bench, and served as the centre of justice for Red Deer and area until 1983.

The Old Red Deer Courthouse is also historically significant as the location of the 1959 murder trail of Robert Raymond Cooke, the last person sentenced to be hanged in Alberta.

The heritage value of the Old Red Deer Courthouse lies in such elements as:
- form and massing that defines the courthouse as a landmark building;
- Classical Revival style elements including the two Palladian style entries, especially the main entry with its two-storey Ionic portico complete with a rounded arched doorway with a fanlight transom, and triple windows with a balcony, and surmounted by pediment and balustrade featuring a carved provincial crest;
- exterior architectural elements and materials including, the pattern of fenestration, a hipped roof with terra cotta tile, Flemish bond red brick walls, and Tyndall limestone detailing;
- original interior features such as the finishes and associated furnishings of the second floor court room, including the vaulted ceiling, judges' chambers and jury room;
- features and finishes of the corridors, stairways, rotunda, and foyers, including birch doors, baseboards, and window and door casings.

Street Address: 4836 Ross Street
Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Unit 1, Condominium Plan 0424286

4
27
38
16

Condominium Plan 0424286
1

Governing Canada : Security and Law
Historic Function(s): Government : Courthouse and/or Registry Office
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Architect: D.E. MacDonald
Builder: J.P. Desrochers
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Red Deer Courthouse was constructed in 1930 to provide facilities for the Red Deer Judicial District. Red Deer has been a centre for the administration of Justice dating back to 1891 when the first court session took place in the local headquarters of the North West Mounted Police.

The location was dictated by a civic center plan developed by the City of Red Deer during the pre-1914 construction boom. This plan was intended to deal with an extensive number of public works then being contemplated by the various levels of government. It is therefore one of the few tangible achievements of the City Beautiful movement in Alberta today.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

This building was designed by D. MacDonald, provincial superintendent of buildings. It is the last courthouse in Alberta to be designed incorporating classically inspired detailing, and as such marks the end of an entire tradition of building in Alberta. It is important also in that it broke with the tradition of using local material by incorporating Tyndall limestone from Manitoba.