1910 Calgary and Edmonton (CPR) Station Building

Red Deer

Red Deer CPR Station
Red Deer Railway Station
Red Deer Station #2
The Train Station

Description of Historic Place
The 1910 Calgary and Edmonton (CPR) Station Building is a rectangular, one and one-half storey red brick train station in the distinctive Canadian Pacific Railway design, characterized by a turret and a hipped roof with large dormer windows. The building sits on two city lots across the west end of Ross Street, where its horizontal silhouette marks one side of Red Deer's historic downtown core.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the 1910 Calgary and Edmonton (CPR) Station Building lies in its association with the Calgary and Edmonton Railway, and with the CPR which took over the line in 1904. The railway played an important role in the settlement and subsequent growth of Red Deer as an agricultural distribution center. This is also a significant example of standard CPR station architecture.

The arrival of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway in 1890 had several effects on the town of Red Deer. It was relocated to the present site, five kilometres east of the original settlement, and when the land north of Calgary was opened up for settlement, Red Deer's strategic location halfway between Calgary and Edmonton made it a focal point for the distribution of supplies and services to new settlers. As a result, the CPR established Red Deer as a divisional point in 1907, and replaced the original wood frame 1891 station building with this brick structure. The station acted as a principal meeting place for the community, a reception centre for visiting dignitaries, and as the point of departure and return for troops in both World Wars. It served the city until 1985 and is the sole remaining structure of the city's once extensive railway landscape.

The building is also significant for its architectural design. It was constructed according to divisional station plan CPR X-20B prepared by CPR architect Fred Crossley. The station's structural integrity and prominent location in downtown Red Deer make it a significant landmark.

Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the 1910 Calgary and Edmonton (CPR) Station Building lies in such elements as:
- scale, form and massing;
- typical CPR design elements including the polygonal tower with a conical roof, a hipped roof with large flared overhang eaves with wooden brackets, and the dormer and bay windows;
- red brick exterior walls;
- sandstone features including a rusticated ashlar plinth, corbels, sills and lintels;
- wood elements including the shingles and roof trim;
- the rhythm of the structural openings and fenestration;
- view plane to and of the building that preserves its original relationship to the streetscape.

Street Address: 5102 Ross Street
Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Units 1 to 3, Plan 9622413

4
27
38
17

Condominium Plan
9622413
9622413
9224241

19
Unit 3
Unit 2
Unit 1

Theme(s): Developing Economies : Communications and Transportation
Historic Function(s): Transport - Rail : Station or Other Rail Facility
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect: Frederick Crossley
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The arrival of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway in the winter of 1890 brought a host of changes to the fledgling frontier community of Red Deer. The most obvious of these was the physical relocation of the settlement from "the Crossing" to the present site, five kilometers east. Lands north of Calgary were opened up for large-scale settlement. With its strategic location halfway between Calgary and Edmonton, Red Deer became the focal point for the distribution of supplies and services to new settlers. Businesses sprang up to meet the material need of the burgeoning population. In 1907, Red Deer was designated the divisional point of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

In 1891, a small wood frame station was constructed on this site. When it became apparent that a more substantial facility was needed to accommodate the growing population, the original was moved directly south to make way for the present structure. Designed by a Winnipeg-based C.P.R. architect and erected under the watchful eye of a Winnipeg general contractor, the building was completed in 1910, at a cost of $34,050. An impressive building, the Red Deer Station features a central polygonal tower with a conical roof. The projecting eaves of the long, low roofline are supported by large brackets. Sandstone lintels and sills complete the window detailing.

Adjacent to the station was a large park, laid out by the C.P.R. in 1905. A water fountain, donated by Edward Michener, formed the focal point of the landscaping. The park served as a rest place for both residents until its removal in 1960.

The C.P.R. station has long been a dominant landmark at the west end of Ross Street.