Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury

Edmonton

Other Names:
Connaught Armouries
Connaught Armoury
Strathcona - Connaught Armoury
Strathcona Armoury

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The 1911 Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury is an early twentieth century, two-storey, rectangular brick building, located on two lots along 85th Avenue in the historic district of Old Strathcona in the City of Edmonton. The armoury is just to the north of the Old Strathcona Provincial Historic Area.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury lies chiefly in its status as the oldest extant armoury building in Alberta and its long association with the early military activities in the province. The armoury is also significant for its representation of the architectural style characteristic of military buildings in the early twentieth century.

Erected in 1911 by the 19th Alberta Dragoons as a permanent home for the 'B' Squadron of the regiment, and named for His Royal Highness the Duke of Connaught, the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury is the oldest extant armoury in the province. It became the focal point and strategic base for military activities begun in Alberta by the Canadian government with the establishment of the Alberta Mounted Rifles in Edmonton and Strathcona in 1905. From this armoury, the Dragoons trained and sent soldiers to war in 1914 and again in 1939. The building continued as an important facility serving Canada's Armed Forces until 1965, when the Regiment was disbanded and it was sold to the City of Edmonton.

Despite its modest size, the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury effectively communicates its military function through its massive appearance and architectural detailing. Its appearance is consistent with the tradition of armoury design established across Canada during the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des. 265)


Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Connaught (Strathcona) Armoury include such features as:
- size, form, scale, and massing;
- rusticated sandstone foundation, and string courses;
- modest battlemented crenellations on the roofline and entry parapets;
- ball finials on entry parapets;
- window opening and fenestration pattern, remaining window frames and sashes;
- prominent date and name stones located at the focal point of the front facade, reading "A1911D" and "ARMOURY," respectively;
- interior elements such as the original banister.


Location



Street Address: 10310 - 85 Avenue
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 97, Lots 1 and 2
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
9 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
I
97
97
2
1



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.521197 -113.496040 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1979/02/16

Historical Information

Built: 1911 To 1911
Significant Date(s) 1911 To 1965
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Governing Canada : Military and Defence
Historic Function(s): Defence : Armoury or Drill Hall
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Originally built in 1911 at a cost of 35, 000 dollars, the Connaught Armoury was named for the Duke of Connaught, who became Governor General of Canada in 1911. The Armoury was constructed to provide a permanent home for the "B" Squadron of the 19th Alberta Dragoons, one of the early militia groups in the province. The Armoury housed the regimental offices, mess, small drill hall and rifle range. From this armoury, the Dragoons left for war in 1914 and again in 1939. In 1965, the building was sold to the City of Edmonton when the regiment was removed from the Order of Battle.

This building is of heritage significance to the Province because it is the oldest extant armoury in Alberta. As the home of some of Alberta's oldest mounted regiments, it represents the early military history of the Province. It is an important element in the historical integrity of old Strathcona.

Its brick and sandstone construction and near-original exterior lend it added importance.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0509
Designation File: DES 0265
Related Listing(s): 4664-0216
Heritage Survey File: HS 6081
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 265)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility