Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church

Fort Chipewyan

Nativity of the Virgin Mary
Nativity of the Virgin Mary Roman Catholic Church
Roman Catholic Mission Church
The Nativity of Mary

Description of Historic Place
The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church is a one and one-half storey wood frame church built in 1909 by the Oblate missionaries, on a property of 3.95 hectares overlooking Fort Chipewyan.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church lies in its association with the development of Catholic institutions and culture in northeastern Alberta. The structure is also important for its association with several historically significant members of the Congregation of Oblates of Mary Immaculate who served here, notably Bishop Emile Grouard and Fathers Henri Faraud, Patrice Mercredi, and Louis Le Doussal.

A Roman Catholic mission was established as early as 1849 at Fort Chipewyan, which was home to a large number of indigenous people and the centre of much commercial traffic. The existing church is the third on this site; the first Church of the Nativity was constructed in 1851 under the direction of Father Faraud. Father Grouard, who became Bishop of the Vicariate of Athabaska-MacKenzie in 1891, chose the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church as his headquarters and was responsible for both designing the present structure and, with Grey Nun Sister Default, painting the murals inside.

The Church is a good example of the classically-influenced architecture of Oblate missions. Standing on a rocky outcrop, it is an important landmark to the community and the central focus of a large religious complex that also consists of the rectory schools, playgrounds and garden.

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church include:
-form, scale and massing on a rectangular plan;
- symmetrical front facade with double door surrounded by a semi-circular fanlight with decorative wood tracery and statue niches;
-fenestration pattern;
- heavy timber frame construction with wood beams, columns, rafters, trusses, and purlins;
- horizontal beveled siding;
- 45-degree slope gable roof with returned eaves and rectangular open steeple with bell and cross;
- barrel vault ceiling above the nave with false ribs, and side aisles with flat v-joint board ceilings;
- tongue and groove v-joint sheathing on ceilings;
- interior layout including vestry and sanctuary;
- exterior colour scheme and interior decorations including paintings, stencils, and illustrated rondeles on the side aisle ceilings and main barrel vault ceiling;
- fir strip flooring;
- decorative catalogue moulding and trim surround;
- windows and doors and built in furnishings;
- steeple capped with combination cedar shingle and metal roof resting on eight cylindrical columns around the bell;
-open location overlooking the lake.

Community: Fort Chipewyan
Boundaries: Lot 1B, Block 18, Plan 7620316

4
4
7
7
112
112
7
7

7620316
18
1B

Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

When the Oblate fathers decided to establish a mission in the territory northwest of Rupert's Land, it was not surprising that the site chosen was Fort Chipewyan. Not only did the district contain a relatively large number of indigenous people, it was the centre of much commercial traffic, serving the fur traders by being accessible by water from all four directions, including the Slave and MacKenzie River to the north, the Peace to the west, the Athabasca to the south, and Lake Athabasca to the east. Fort Chipewyan was visited by Father Alexander Tache in 1847, and upon his recommendation, a mission was established there two years later by Father Henri Faraud, the first resident priest. The Hudson's Bay Company helped him build a church in 1851, and on September 8th, it was named "The Nativity of Mary" for the feast of that day. In 1857, Father Faraud undertook construction of a more substantial log structure, which would serve as the spiritual centre of Catholicism in the region until the completion of the present building in 1909.

Father Emile Grouard was here during 1862-63 and from 1888 until 1902, and in 1891, he was consecrated Bishop of Ibora and Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska-MacKenzie, with the Church of the Nativity as his headquarters. In 1902, Bishop Grouard moved to St. Bernards's Mission at Lesser Slave Lake, but Fort Chipewyan remained in the Athabaska-MacKenzie Vicariate, although he continued his personal interest in the church. It was due mainly to his initiative that the present structure was built in 1908-09. It was designed by the bishop himself, and he also painted some of the murals inside it. On June 20, 1909 the new church was officially blessed by Bishop Grouard.

The historical significance of the Church of the Nativity lies in its service as a spiritual centre for people of the Roman Catholic faith in northeastern Alberta from its inception in 1849, through the completion of the existing structure in 1909, to the present. The site was the location of the headquarters of the Roman Catholic Vicariate of Athabaska-MacKenzie from 1891 to 1902. The structure is also important for its association with a number of historically significant members of the Congregation of Oblates of Mary Immaculate, in particular Bishops Henri Faraud, Emile Grouard and Patrice Mercredi, and Father Louis Le Doussal.

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

When the Congregation of Oblates of Mary Immaculate decided to establish a mission in the territory beyond Rupert's Land in the British north west, it was not surprising that the site chosen was Fort Chipewyan. Not only did the district contain a relatively large number of indigenous people, it was the center of much commercial traffic, serving the fur traders by being accessible by water from all four directions, including the Slave and MacKenzie River to the north, the Peace to the west, the Athabasca to the south and Lake Athabasca to the east. Fort Chipewyan was visited by Father Alexander Tache in 1847. Upon his recommendation to Bishop Provencher, Father Henri Faraud who became the first resident priest established a mission two years later. The Hudson's Bay Company helped him build a church in 1851, and on September 8, was named "The Nativity of Mary" for the feast of that day. In 1857, Father Faraud undertook construction of a more substantial log structure, which would serve as the spiritual center of Catholicism in the region until the completion of the present building in 1909.

Father Faraud served Fort Chipewyan until 1861, when he moved to Ile-a-la-Crosse, from where he would function as the first Vicar Apostolic of the new Vicariate of Athabaska-MacKenzie. Following his departure, a number of priests came to serve including Father Emile Grouard during 1862-63 and from 1888 until 1902. In 1891, he was consecrated Bishop of Ibora and Vicar Apostolic of Athabaska-MacKenzie, with the Church of the Nativity as his headquarters. In 1902, Bishop Grouard moved to St. Bernard's Mission at Lesser Slave Lake Settlement with Father Louis Le Doussal becoming the resident priest at the Church of the Nativity from 1882 until 1923.

As Fort Chipewyan remained in the Athabaska-MacKenzie Vicariate, Bishop Grouard continued his personal interest in the church. It was due mainly to his initiative that the present structure was built during 1908-09. It was designed by the bishop himself, while M. Gervais from St. Remi, Quebec supervised construction. Many local parishioners as well as Brothers F. Dumas and Jean-Marie Le Cref, undertook to see this project through. Murals inside the church were painted by Father Grouard himself as well as the Grey Nun, Sister Default. On June 20, 1909, the new church was officially blessed by Bishop Grouard. It has served as the spiritual centre of the Roman Catholic faith in the region ever since, being transferred in 1927 to the Vicariate of MacKenzie. In 1934, the church saw the ordination of Father Patrice Mercredi, a native of Fort Chipewyan who would go on to serve 25 years as the Bishop of the Diocese of Fort Smith-MacKenzie.

The historical significance of the Church of the Nativity lies in its services as a spiritual center for people of the Roman Catholic faith in northeastern Alberta from its inception in 1849, through the completion of the existing structure in 1909, to the present. The site was the location of the headquarters of the Roman Catholic Vicariate of Athabaska-MacKenzie from1891 to 1902. The structure is also important for its association with a number of historically significant members of the Congregation of Oblates of Mary Immaculate, in particular Bishops Henri Faraud, Emile Grouard and Patrice Mercredi; and Father Louis Le Doussal.