Coleman Union Hall / Hospital

Crowsnest Pass - Coleman

Coleman Miners Union Hall
Coleman Seniors Centre
Coleman Union Hall
Coleman Union Hall / Miners Hospital

Description of Historic Place
The Coleman Union Hall/Hospital is a one and one-half storey, T-shaped wood frame structure located on two city lots in downtown Coleman in the Crowsnest Pass.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Coleman Union Hall/Hospital resides in its historic role as a community institution serving the medical and social needs of the area's citizens.

The Coleman Union Hall/Hospital was financed and built between 1905 and 1906 by the local miner's union. Designed for use as a hospital by a civil engineer employed by the International Coal and Coke Company, the architecture of the Coleman Union Hall/Hospital was far simpler and more utilitarian than other medical institutions of the day. When the hospital opened, it admitted only union members and their families, but later opened its doors to the public. By 1922 the coal companies deducted hospital fees from all employees. Elsewhere in Alberta hospitals were the nearly exclusive domain of the Catholic Church or municipal governments. The case of a union providing medical services to its members and a community is unique and an important demonstration of local initiative in providing social services in an industrial company town. The hospital remained in union control, serving the entire Crowsnest Pass, until 1949, when a new municipal hospital was built and the old hospital was renovated for use as a union hall and meeting place for retired miners.

The character-defining elements of the Coleman Union Hall/Hospital include:
- location;
- T-shaped plan with rear at right angles to hall area;
- gable roof;
- mass and form of enclosed front veranda;
- second floor three-over-one double hung windows;
- paired window fenestration;
- scalloped eaves on south facing gable, returned eaves on east and west facing gable, and evidence of shingle treatment in upper area of gable ends;
- original remaining interior elements and fittings such as: second floor plan layout, the staircase and railings, original hardwood floors.

Community: Crowsnest Pass - Coleman
Boundaries: Lots 1 and 2, Block 18, Plan 820L

5
4
8
8

820 L
820 L
18
18
2
1

5501033 680401 Digital Maps NAD 83

Historic Function(s): Health and Research : Hospital or Other Health Care Institution
Current Function(s): Community : Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Coleman Union Hall was originally constructed as a hospital. It was designed by the civil engineer for the International Coal and Coke Company whose experience may explain its utilitarian appearance in comparison to other hospitals built during this era.

It was constructed entirely with coal workers' union funds and remained in their control until a new municipal hospital was opened in 1949. At first, the hospital may have been used as a means of attracting men to join the union because no one but union members and their families were admitted. Later, non-union men and families were allowed admittance on payment of a 20 dollar fee per week. By an agreement reached in 1922, the coal companies deducted the hospital fee directly from the wages paid to the miners. Following the opening of the new hospital, the old hospital was renovated for use as a union hall and meeting place for retired miners.

The Coleman Union Hall during its forty-three year operation as a union-run hospital is a unique example of local initiatives in providing health services. The majority of the hospitals created early in Alberta communities were established by religious or municipal governments.