Dr. Crawford Residence

Crawford Home
Crawford House
Dr. Crawford/MacDonald Residence
Wallace House

Description of Historic Place
The Dr. Crawford Residence is a two and one-half storey early example of a Tudor Revival residence located on two city lots in the Calgary inner-city residential neighborhood of Elbow Park.

Heritage Value
The Dr. Crawford Residence derives its heritage value from its eclectic architecture which is characteristic of the era and its association with its first two occupants, James H. Garden and Dr. Thomas H. Crawford.

Architecturally, the Dr. Crawford Residence is an eclectic mix of European and Chinese inspired features. The European influences include the Tudor Revival-inspired half -timbering and its square and symmetrical design which is Georgian. The broad open eaves, projecting beam ends, and a metal roof resembling red tile recall traditional Chinese building techniques. Stylistically, eclectic buildings such as this were common in the period.

Garden occupied the house from its completion in 1911 to 1914. He was a successful land developer during the pre-World War One boom in Calgary. He also served two terms as an alderman and one term as City Commissioner before his departure from Calgary to Europe to fight in World War One. In his business and public life he was influenced by the City Beautiful movement which was reflected in his support for the Calgary plan developed by British town planner Thomas Mawson. Garden endeavored to incorporate City Beautiful ideas into his Garden Crescent development in Elbow Park.

Following his arrival in Calgary in 1902, Crawford established a successful medical practice with a specialty in obstetrics. He lived in the house from 1914 until his death in 1925. He also played a prominent role in the associations which governed his profession serving as the president of the Calgary Medical Association playing and active role in the Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons and the Canadian Medical Association. The community benefited from his willingness to use his medical knowledge while serving on City Council from 1923 to 1925. He served on the Calgary Hospital Board and advised the city council on public health issues. He served along with Garden on the first Board of Mount Royal College.

The character-defining elements of the Dr. Crawford Residence are its:
- form, massing and scale;

Exterior features of the Tudor Revival style detailing which include:
- combination of brick veneer, half-timbering and stucco detailing on all four elevations;
- front porch and balcony;
- pedimented central pavilion on the front balcony;
- brackets under the eaves;
- bay window on the eastern elevation;
- veranda and enclosed upper story sun room on the south west elevation;
- metal roofing and associated trim;
- double-hung, fixed and storm window details;
- entrance porches.

Interior features of the Tudor Revival Style include:
- original floor plan of main and second floor levels;
- original fireplaces and associated original finishes;
- hardwood flooring on main and second floor levels;
- coffered main floor ceilings;
- original plaster mouldings and ceilings on main and second floors;
- wainscoting on main floor;
- interior wooden doors and trim;
- staircase and railing;
- wood paneling on main floor and associated trim.

Street Address: 636 Elbow Drive SW
Boundaries: Lots 4 and 5, Plan 3824AH

5
1
24
9

3824 AH
3824 AH

5
4

Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Crawford House, a four-storey, 9,000 square foot, Tudor Style home was built in 1911 by James Hay Garden for Dr. T. H. Crawford. It is situated on Elbow Drive in the prestigious Garden Crescent area of southwest Calgary. Garden built several large, opulent homes throughout the community that bears his name. Upon completion of Crawford's residence, Garden, who was one of Calgary's first subdivision developers, built his own home next to Crawford's manor.

Crawford was en route from his native Ontario to China to practice medicine when he arrived in Calgary in 1902. During a stopover he fell in love with the city and opted to make Calgary his home. In addition to his medical practice and work with many professional, community and educational organizations such as Mount Royal College, Dr. Crawford became involved in local politics and successfully ran for city council. During his time on council he assumed a leading role on all matters dealing with medical issues and spearheaded a reorganization of Calgary's hospitals. He died rather suddenly from septic poisoning in 1925 at the age of 64. Most of the home's subsequent owners have been prominent Calgary citizens, many of them medical professionals.

The Crawford house is a grand, two-and-a-half storey Tudor Revival home in Calgary's Mount Royal district. Its mixture of influences - Tudor Revival, Queen Anne, and Arts and Crafts - conforms to the stylistic mores of the early twentieth century, when it was built. The basement is constructed of mixed coursed sandstone, which is faced with rusticated ashlar blocks on the exterior. The main floor is faced with brick, while simulated half-timbering clads the top storey-and-a-half. It appears that the original owner, Dr. Crawford, went to great lengths to ensure the quality f the home. Brick from England, metal roofing which imitates ceramic tile, crystal panes in the leaded glass windows, and a high standard of interior finishes are but a few of the features which have been preserved and which make this a very fine example of residential architecture form the period.