Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





McDougall Memorial United Church

Morley

Other Names:
McDougall Mission Site
Morley Methodist Mission Church and Historical Property
Morley Methodist Mission Site
Morley's Old Methodist Church
Morleyville Methodist Mission
McDougall Church
Morleyville Mission

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: Morleyville Settlement
Community: Morley
Boundaries: Block A, Plan 8411089 and Block M Descriptive Plan 9310835
Contributing Resources: Archaeological Site/Remainss: 1
Buildings: 1
Structures: 2

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
26
26
26
26
26
6
6
6
6
6
01
02
03
07
08

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
9310835
8411089
M
A
N/A
N/A



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.186951 -114.824684 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1979/12/20

Historical Information

Built: 1875 to 1875
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0568
Designation File: DES 0432
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 29496
HS 59589
HS 58891
HS 73929
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 432)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility