St. Mary & St. George Anglican Church

Jasper

Community: Jasper
Boundaries: Portion of Lot C, Plan 4061EO

C

Architect: A.M. Calderon
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Parish of St. Mary and St. George was first established as a mission in 1914 following the construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific and Canadian Northern Railways and the creation of Jasper National Park. So closely was the church associated with these fundamental events in Jasper's history that the first Rector, the Reverend G. Provis, supervised the construction of the first permanent Anglican church in Jasper with the assistance of the local superintendent of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTP) and the Chief Warden of the Park, R.W. Langford. Indeed, Frederick A. Brewster became the first Peoples' Warden of the old log church and continued to be an active church member until his death in 1969. Brewster arrived in Jasper in 1912 as a contractor involved in the construction of the GTP. Following the completion of the railway, he remained in Jasper to establish a guiding business and promote winter skiing in the Jasper area.

In 1927 the original wooden structure was replaced with the present building, the design of which was inspired by the widespread revival of interest in thirteenth and fourteenth century Gothic parish churches of England. Gothic features of the church include the use of pointed double arched windows, and a tower crowned with medieval battlements and sloping buttresses, two of them topped with pinnacles. The Church of St. Mary and St. George is historically important for its architecture as well as for its association with the development of the unique mountain park character of Jasper.