AHSP Glossary

OGDEN HOUSE

Stirling

Street Address: 441 - 4 Street
Community: Stirling
Boundaries: Plan 752 J, Block 29, Lots 7 and 8

Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

This house was begun in 1910. William Ogden, who had come to Stirling to assist with the construction of irrigation canals and other public works in the area, worked on the house and its internal furnishings until about 1919.

Ogden occupied a series of local political and community posts and was one of the more important early residents of Stirling. In addition, he played a prominent role in the Church of Latter Day Saints, and his family was closely involved in the social and cultural life of the community.

Architecturally, this house is something of an anomaly. It resembles more a plantation-style mansion than typical Southern Alberta houses even of the very well to do. Local informants suggest this reflects Ogden's time spent working for the Mormon Church in the Southern United States, where he met and married his wife.

Designation File: Des. 1690