Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Sunnyslope Sandstone Shelter

Didsbury, Near

Other Names:
"One Man's Castle"
Didsbury Dugout
Stein Dugout
Stone Root Cellar
Sunnyslope Dugout
Underground Shelter
Schech Dugout
Under Ground Shelter: Sunnyslope

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address:
Community: Didsbury, Near
Boundaries: NW 22-31-26-W4
Contributing Resources: Structures: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
26
26
26
26
31
31
31
31
22
22
22
22
11
12
13
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.671836 -113.615189 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2011/01/17

Historical Information

Built: 1900 to 1900
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Food Supply : Farm Element
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

This has no known outstanding historical attributes. The dugout has some regional notoriety; articles about the structure have appeared in the Farm and Ranch Review.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

This dugout is important because it is an unusual adaptation of a typical mode of habitation. Dugouts were often reinforced with log beams or constructed partially of sod. This dugout being lined by mortared sandstone is unusual; it may be a unique adaptation of the crude dugout style. It consists of a mortared underground chamber stone stairway, opening in the roof, dirt floor and a wooden door (which may not be original). The entrance has deteriorated.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0623
Designation File: DES 0312
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 52106
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 312)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility