Springwater School

Delia, Near

Street Address: N/A
Community: Delia, Near
Boundaries: Portion of the southeast quarter of Section 6, Township 33, Range 18, West of the Fourth Meridian.

4
18
33
6

51.795168 -112.533726

Built:
Historic Function(s):
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The first Springwater school built northwest of Delia after the Canadian National Railway (CN) branch line appeared between 1912 to 1913 appears to have been destroyed not long before construction of the new school in 1922. The 1922 school is an interesting cruciform adaptation of the standard plans that were in use throughout Alberta from 1916 to the early thirties, an unusual and handsome fieldstone structure, wonderfully crafted by a stonemason named Shields. It lasted as a school only twenty years, but its utility has contributed to continued use even after classes ceased. During the past thirty-four years, the Majestic Farrell Lake Women's Institute has owned it and ensured that it would serve the community at large. Its landmark status is unquestionable and it served as a tangible reminder of the background and calibre of the early settlers of this district.