TRONDHJEM LUTHERAN CHURCH

Round Hill, Near

Street Address:
Community: Round Hill, Near
Boundaries: Portion of the southeast quarter of Section 30, Township 48, Range 18, West of the Fourth Meridian.

4
18
48
30

53.163821 -112.620768

Built:
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Trondhjem Lutheran Church was associated with various aspects of the settlement period in Alberta's history. Creation of the congregation in 1906 and construction of the church in 1929 recalls both the phase of rapid settlement expansion before World War One and the consolidation of settlement before 1930. Because of the Norwegian character of the church organization, it also represents the role of Scandinavian settlers in the settlement process. As was the case with many other Scandinavian groups, the Trondhjem settlers spent some time in the United States before coming to western Canada. As a religious institution, the Trondhjem Lutheran Church represents one of the dominant types of social institutions on the Alberta rural frontier along with schools.

The congregation of the church was delayed until 1929 when the congregation accepted Ludwig Pederson's offer of a two-acre site located two and one-half miles east and one mile north of Round Hill. The church remained on the site until February 1954, when it was moved to the town of Round Hill.

The Trondhjem Lutheran Church is an example of Carpenter Gothic architecture, which is essentially the imitation of wood in Gothic forms that had been constructed exclusively of brick and stone. It represents the adaptation of nineteenth century English ideas on gothic church architecture to the conditions of the frontier regions of western Canada where funds and / or construction materials precluded the use of stone or brick. This particular example of Carpenter Gothic architecture is distinctive because of the design of its spire and the return eaves that are on the facade and the rear exterior.

Designation File: Des. 1548