Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP Glossary
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





HAROLD PERSON LOG CABIN

Hay Lakes, Near

Other Names:
Harold Person Homestead
Person Cabin

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address:
Community: Hay Lakes, Near
Boundaries: The northwest quarter of Section 6, Township 49, Range 20, West of the Fourth Meridian
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
20
20
20
20
49
49
49
49
6
6
6
6
11
12
13
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.203254 -112.921956 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1989/05/31

Historical Information

Built: 1905/01/01 To 1905/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Food Supply : Farm or Ranch
Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Harold Person was born in 1865 in the small community of Skansholm in Northern Sweden. In 1905 he immigrated to Alberta with his wife and family. In July 1905 he filed for a homestead south of Miquelon and east of the present town of Hay Lakes. By September he had taken up residence and had begun the construction of a house. He 'proved' up on his homestead and received title to the property in 1910.

One of the Harold Person's principle community involvements was with the Wilhelmina Lutheran Church. He was elected to the first board of administration when it was formed in November 1908. After the site had been chosen, Harold Person was a member of the committee that supervised the preparation of the site and the construction of the church. He continued to be involved in various aspects of church activity, including caretaking. Person occupied his original homestead property until he died in 1960, and it subsequently remained with the family.

The Harold Person homestead therefore reflects settlement and Culture and Community Spirit patterns of the dominant ethnic group that occupied Camrose area between 1896 and 1914. His participation in the early activities of Wilhelmina Lutheran Church also represents a common concern for church establishment in early Alberta communities.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0666
Designation File: Des. 1485
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 18915
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1485)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility