Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Dominion Hotel

Edmonton

Other Names:
Dominion Apartments
Dominion Hotel (Apartments)

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 10324 - 82 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 68, Lot 5
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
08

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
68
5


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.518394 -113.495910 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/07/14

Historical Information

Built: 1903 to 1903
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn
Transport - Land : Road Facility
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Dominion Hotel was built in 1903 by Robert McKernan, whose son, John W. McKernan, built the architecturally unique Princess Theatre across the street in 1914. At the time of the Hotel's construction, it was the most ornate of the buildings on Whyte Avenue. The architecture consisted of a relatively simple rectangular three-storey brick structure. The façade, however, consisted of elaborately decorated wooden balconies topped by an ornate central cupola giving the structure a distinctive Victorian Appearance. The building originally functioned as a hotel with the ground floor containing the lobby, dining facilities and a beer parlour. The hotel function ended with prohibition, when the upper floors were converted to apartments and sleeping rooms. The ground floor has been occupied by a variety of retail outlets. The building was almost entirely reconstructed in the early 1980s.

*********************************

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

Built by Robert McKernan, an early settler and later realtor, the Dominion Hotel was the most decorative building on Whyte Avenue at the time. It is one of the first hotels in Strathcona, a local landmark and generally important to the historic appearance of Whyte Avenue and the Strathcona Conservation Area. The Dominion Hotel served as a landmark for the Strathcona community lending an air of prosperity, with its ornate appearance to the growing community.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The Dominion hotel was one of the more striking buildings on Whyte Avenue. Nearly original façade-stone cornices - brick facade - some original ornamental woodwork remains. It has balconies on upper two floors supported by ornate wooden pillars.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0673
Designation File: DES 0206
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 30170
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 206)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility