Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Ross Block

Edmonton

Other Names:
Alhambra Book Store
Blue Danube Restaurant
Fergusson Block
Ross Block 208
Terra Health Food Store

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 10313 - 82 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 61, Lot 3
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
08

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
61
3


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.517743 -113.495446 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/07/14

Historical Information

Built: 1894 to 1894
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Constructed in 1894, the Ross Block was one of the first brick buildings on Whyte Avenue, and is now the oldest such structure remaining. Originally, the Ross Block functioned as Strathcona's first hardware, plumbing and tinsmithing business, but after 1897 when its namesake W.E. Ross acquired it, many other uses were found for the building. The upper floor became Ross Hall, and served as Strathcona's first meeting hall and cultural centre. Touring art exhibits and theatrical productions also took place here. Later, the hall accommodated Edmonton's Masonic Lodge and finally was converted into apartments. Over the years the lower floor was variously a feed store, a restaurant, a clothing store and a nightclub.

The most common building material in early Strathcona was wood. The Ross Block predates the widespread use of brick in the area by about ten years. Another unusual and, for the period, extravagant feature of the building was the very large panes of glass in the arched openings of the street facade. Clearly, this was intended to be a distinctive building. The corbelled parapet, round-headed second floor windows, and massive arches on the ground level suggest the influence of the Richardsonian Romanesque style in the design of this building. In 1976, the Ross Block was designated a Registered Historic Resource.

Strathcona Historical Walking and Driving Tour, 2000



Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0676
Designation File: DES 0205
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 22854
Website Link: N/A
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 205)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility