Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Knox (Presbyterian) Church

Edmonton

Other Names:
Belgravia Evangelical Free Church
Evangelical Free Church (Knox)
First Presbyterian Church
Knox (Evangelical Free) Church
Knox Church
Knox Evangelical Free Church
Knox Presbyterian Church

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 8403 - 104 Street NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 3022 HW, Block 86, Lot 3
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
9 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
3022 HW
86
3


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.520307 -113.496986 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource Rescinded
Date of Designation:

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Religious Institutions
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Current Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Architect:
Builder: Thomas Richards
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0680
Designation File: DES 0457
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source:
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2022 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility