Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Hunter Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 9351 Cameron Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 4925 R, Lot B and a portion of Lot C
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
24
24
24
24
52
52
52
52
33
33
33
33
09
10
15
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4925 R
4925 R


C
B



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.541762 -113.475547

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1982/10/29

Historical Information

Built: 1890 to 1890
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Hunter Residence was constructed probably by Edmonton contractor Alexander J. MacKay. He purchased the property upon which the house was built in March 1907 from its local real estate agent who had acquired the property in February 1907 from its long-term owner, the Honourable Frank Oliver, Editor of the Bulletin and Minister of the Interior. Oliver had held title to the property since 1890. No documents exist, however, to indicate that he made any effort to develop the property. Mr. Falkenberg, who was a door-to-door produce merchant, moved the house closer to the front of the lot in 1917, thus allowing for a larger garden space at the rear of the property. Mr. Falkenberg and his family had homesteaded land in the Kavanaugh area prior to their relocation to Edmonton in 1908.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

Frame houses of generous proportions, simply massed and bearing a minimum of historicizing detail were frequently constructed during Edmonton's prime boom era, 1905 to 1915. Due to material constraints and economic consideration, wood was the most common building material, and the structures ranged dramatically in scale.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0685
Designation File: DES 1079
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 20073
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1079)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility