Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Gibbons Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Gibbons House

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 10534 - 125 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan RN22 B (XXII - B), Block 43, Lot 17
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
53
53
53
53
53
53
53
53
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
03
04
05
06
11
12
13
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
XXII B
43
17


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.548937 -113.538145

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1987/05/04

Historical Information

Built: 1911/06/02 To 1911/06/02
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Gibbons residence was the retirement home of one of Edmonton's more colourful individuals. James Gibbons was born on Christmas day 1837 in Holly Hill, Donegal Ireland and immigrated to America in 1856. Over the next nine years he participated in various gold rushes in California, British Columbia, Idaho and Montana. His arrival in Edmonton in the mid 1860s followed reports of gold discoveries in the area.

From his arrival in Edmonton in the mid 1860s through to his retirement from the position of Indian Agent at Stony Plain in 1908 Gibbons played a variety of roles in the economic and administrative life of Edmonton. He mined gold on the North Saskatchewan River, traded furs with the Indians and homesteaded land that now makes up Edmonton's Laurier Park. After 1891 he conducted his business activities in a less itinerant manner, operating a wholesaler liquor store until he was appointed Indian Agent at Stony Plain in 1896. Following his retirement in 1908 he purchased the property for the construction of this house that was completed in 1911.

Gibbons' career and his retirement home thus reflect the transition of Edmonton from a fur trade outpost under the control of the Hudson's Bay Company (HBC) to an emerging urban centre in the new province of Alberta.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The Gibbons Residence is modeled after Georgian Revival residential designs that were popular across Canada and the Unites States from the 1880s through to 1915. Characteristics of this classically derived style in the brick Gibbons house include its symmetry, its hipped roof, the broad overhand with brackets under the eaves, a central doorway and a veranda supported by twin box columns.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0692
Designation File: DES 0386
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 14858
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 386)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility