Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Chown Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Chown / Moorehouse Residence

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 11141 - 62 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 1642 AJ, Block 11, Lot 5
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
24
24
24
24
53
53
53
53
11
11
11
11
11
12
13
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
3642 AJ
11
5


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.565714 -113.432819

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1993/02/19

Historical Information

Built: 1912/01/01 To 1912/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Chown residence was built during the pre-World War One land boom in Edmonton and the development of the Highlands area as an affluent community. The large two and one-half-storey house, with stately wrap around veranda, balcony and gables, was designed by William Moorehouse, a prominent architect in the Edmonton area. Moorehouse designed a number of features in Edmonton during this period. The Chowns were a prominent business family, operating a very successful jewellery store in the city of Edmonton. Thus, the Chown residence makes the historical connection to early real estate and commerce in Edmonton.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0697
Designation File: DES 1714
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 56539
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1714)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility