Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Grant McConachie House

Edmonton

Other Names:
Grant McConachie Residence
McConachie Residence

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 12909 - 121 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 8661 T, Block 3, Lot 19
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
4
4
4
24
24
24
24
53
53
53
53
19
19
19
19
03
04
05
06

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
8661 T
3
19


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.587944 -113.530159

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1982/09/13

Historical Information

Built: 1917/01/01 To 1917/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

The McConachie house was the boyhood home of Grant McConachie, President of C.P. Air, from 1947 to his death in 1965. McConachie's flying career was an exceptional one and his activities spanned Canada's aviation history from the days of bush travel until the days of long distance jet travel.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The house is a simple, two-story wood frame structure with a gambel roof. There are other houses similar to it in the Calder area. Its significance derives from its typicality. Housing similar to it in date and style can be found throughout Alberta usually occupied by middle class families engaged in the trades or business. Its styling and size separate it from the workingman's cottage typical of industrial areas, but are not impressive enough to give it any special significance.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0699
Designation File: DES 0259
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 20072
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 259)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility