Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





J.E. Upton Block, The

Crowsnest Pass - Blairmore

Other Names:
Greenhill Grill
Greenhill Grill and Dining Room
Upton Block
JE Upton Block, The
Upton Block / Greenhill Grill

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 12331 - 20 Avenue
Community: Crowsnest Pass - Blairmore
Boundaries: Units 1 to 5, Condominium Plan 0811487
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
4
7
35
14 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
8010767
12
42


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.609220 -114.445607

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1995/08/16

Historical Information

Built: 1922 to 1922
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment
Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

This building was constructed in 1922 by Enrico Pozzi, a prominent local builder and businessman, for West Canadian Collieries. The building resembles the Collieries main office building, and originally contained businesses on the main floor and apartments on the second floor. J.E. Upton, Blairmore's only custom tailor, occupied one side of the building while the other housed the Greenhill Grill, the restaurant of the noted Greenhill Hotel, a Blairmore landmark.

The building's history reflects the history of Blairmore's main street and commercial development in the Crowsnest Pass area. Unlike many commercial buildings built in the early twentieth century, however, it includes more than just a 'boomtown' front. The decorative parapet and oriel window are unusual features and suggest an Italianate design. The building is also a main street landmark and one of the oldest commercial buildings still remaining in Blairmore.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0718
Designation File: DES 1869
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 30055
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1869)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility