Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Brown Residence

Olds

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 4809 - 49 Avenue
Community: Olds
Boundaries: Plan 2186 H, Block 8, Lots 4 to 6
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
1
32
32
15 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
2186 H
2186 H
2186 H
8
8
8
6
5
4




Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.792934 -114.102655

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1994/09/28

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

Built in about 1903, the Brown Residence is one of the oldest surviving buildings in Olds. Mrs. Brown was an early Olds merchant, running a store and millinery company, and she used this large house as a rooming house for women. From 1913 to 1925 the house was used as a boarding house for men, after which it became a private residence. Many of the residents of Mrs. Brown's house were students at Olds College.

A large two and one-half-storey residence, the building retains many of its original features and is something of a landmark in Olds.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0753
Designation File: DES 1872
Related Listing(s): 4664-0209
Heritage Survey File: HS 13147
Website Link: N/A
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1872)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility