Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Shilo School

Caroline, Near

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: N/A
Community: Caroline, Near
Boundaries: Portion of SW 22-36-5-W5
Contributing Resources: Building

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
36
22
4 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
52.101273 -114.643137 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2011/06/16

Historical Information

Built: 1910 to 1910
Significant Date(s) 1910 to 1952
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Education and Social Well-Being
Historic Function(s): Education : One-Room School
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Shilo School is typical of a once widespread Alberta institution, the one-room rural school. The first such buildings was constructed in Edmonton in 1881 and in subsequent years, many more were erected throughout the province. By the outbreak of World War Two, the urban one-room school had been replaced by larger structures but in rural areas the one-room school remained in use.

The Shilo School District was established on May 26, 1910, by order of D.S. McKenzie, then Deputy Minister of Education; in July of that year, the school district borrowed 800 dollars to build and furnish a school. It is not clear it the school opened that fall, because in the spring of 1911 the school district borrowed a further 400 dollars to furnish the school and to dig a well. Full operation thus did not likely begin until the fall of 1911. The school was built on land purchased for two dollars from a Scottish pioneer settler, Mr. Davidson.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0754
Designation File: DES 1334
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 25738
Website Link: N/A
Data Source: Alberta Culture, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1334)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility