Noble Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building

Nobleford

Noble Cultivators
Noble Cultivators and Sales and Service

Description of Historic Place
The Noble Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building is a rectangular wood frame building with a stucco exterior and vault roof. It is located on one urban lot on Highway Avenue in the Village of Nobleford.

Heritage Value
The historical significance of the Nobleford Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building lies in its direct association with Charles Noble, one of the most successful dryland farmers in western Canada and the inventor of the Noble Blade, an internationally renowned technological innovation in dryland farming. It is also significant for its association with the manufacture and distribution of the Noble Blade.

In 1909, Charles Noble acquired several sections of land south of Kehoe Lake. The rise in grain prices during the First World War helped Noble to prosper and acquire more lands. He won several world grain championships between 1912 and 1916 and by 1917 Noble was managing the largest farming operation in the region. At the end of the war, the Noble Foundation held 30,000 acres and employed up to 300 people, making it the largest dryland farm in the British Empire. Noble was more than just a farmer, however. Since growing up on a farm in Iowa, he had sold horses, managed a real estate firm, and operated both a butcher shop and a farm equipment business. He now applied much of his experience and his inventiveness to his Foundation, experimenting with different approaches to the difficulties posed by dryland farming. In the first half of the twentieth century western farmers and scientists sought effective dryland farming techniques, including different varieties of grain, crop rotation, strip farming, and the use of a protective "trash cover" of vegetation left on the soil. In 1936, while experimenting in his farm machine shop in Nobleford, and working with scientists at the Lethbridge Research Station, Noble invented the Noble Blade, a V-shaped plow blade that permitted weeding without removing the trash cover. Through its use, and other improved techniques in farm management, Alberta farmers began to at least partially recover from the effects of the Great Depression. Noble Farms Ltd. then became Noble Cultivators Ltd., as the production of plow blades soon eclipsed farming as the main focus of the company. News spread, and soon the Noble Blade was being used throughout North America. They were also developed and used in Europe and even the Soviet Union. In 1951 he became the first inductee in the Alberta Agricultural Hall of Fame.

The Nobleford Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building is the earliest remaining structural evidence associated with the Noble Blade. Although the blade was not invented at this site, the building housed its manufacture and distribution, and was the firm's main building from 1942 until 1951. In many ways it is typical of the kind of building erected throughout the province at the time to serve various commercial, industrial and recreational purposes. Its design is very simple: a rectangular footprint, with a clear span roof that allowed for complete flexibility in the arrangement of interior spaces. This building was divided into office and manufacturing areas, but could just as easily have contained a kitchen and hall or a retail business of some sort. Its simplicity is typical of rural industrial or commercial buildings in mid-twentieth-century Alberta, and is an important component of the overall agricultural complex of the village.

The character-defining elements of the Noble Cultivators Retail Manufacturing Building include:
- distinctive quonset form and building scale;
- clear span roof and roof truss system;
- rectangular wood frame;
- pebble dash stucco of the exterior side walls;
- cedar shingles on vault type roof; sidewall flat sections are flashed with metal roofing;
- cupola roof vent;
- fenestration pattern including multi-paned wood frame on the side elevations; double-hung and single sash units on the front elevation and sections of the two level office portion;
- multi-paneled glazed doors and double freight doors;
- painted shiplap boarding on walls of original section;
- historic floor plan as represented in distinction between office spaces and manufacturing area;
- concrete floor slab of the interior manufacturing area;
- interior roof drainage system expressed on interior walls;
- cinder block welding shop adjoins the NW corner of the original building;
- interior plywood coverings (of roof trusses and walls);
- model Noble Blades.

Street Address: 914 Highway Avenue
Community: Nobleford

4
23
11
3

9912580
5
21

Theme(s): Developing Economies : Technology and Engineering
Peopling the Land : People and the Environment
Historic Function(s): Industry : Machinery or Other Equipment Manufacturing Facility
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The historical significance of the Nobleford Cultivators Building in Nobleford, built in 1942, lies in its direct association with the manufacture and distribution of Noble Blades to farm implement dealers throughout North America. It is also directly associated with Charles Noble, one of the most successful dryland farmers in western Canada, and the inventor of the Noble Blade, used by farmers throughout the world. He was also the single most influential person in the development of Nobleford and its hinterland. He was the winner of several world grain championships, made an honorary doctor of laws at the University of Alberta, and, in 1951, became the first inductee into the Alberta Agricultural Hall of Fame. In short, he is probably the most widely recognized name in the history of agricultural development in the province. Although the building did not accommodate the invention of the Noble Blade, it did see the manufacture and distribution of massive quantities of it, and was the firm's main building from 1942 until the construction of the new plant building in 1951.

HISTORICAL CONTEXT

When the Canadian Pacific Railway extended a spur line to Lethbridge in 1909, much of the land in the area had already been opened up for farming. This had been due primarily to several vast irrigation projects which were already showing positive results. The coming of the railway also provided incentive for further extension of the farming frontier to the east, and into what would later be known as the dry belt. One of the first to take advantage of the availability of so much land east of the rail line was Charles Sherwood Noble. In 1909, Noble sold his farm near Claresholm and purchased several sections of land just south of Kehoe Lake. When the CPR decided to put up a station on part of the land they had re-acquired from him, the community which was subdivided around the station was appropriately named 'Noble.' In 1913, it was renamed Nobleford.

Charles Noble took up residence in Nobleford and eventually owned thirteen lots. He also proceeded to develop his farm, and, with grain prices increasing during World War I, the Noble Foundation prospered. Noble used most of the profits to acquire more land, mostly from the CPR and the McCormack Estates Company. By 1917, the Foundation, which included Grand View Farm and Mountain View Farm, was the largest in the region. The Foundation continued to acquire other farms, as well as two ranches. By the end of the war, it held 30,000 acres and employed upward to 300 people, making it the largest dryland farm in the British Empire.

Noble himself, however, was more than just a farmer. Since growing up on a farm in Iowa, he had sold horses, managed a real estate firm, and operated both a butcher shop and a farm equipment business. He now applied much of his experience and his inventiveness to his Foundation, experimenting with different varieties of grain and crop rotating. In 1912, he was awarded the title of International Flax King, in 1915 World Oats King, and in 1916 World Wheat King at expositions in the United States. Nobleford also prospered with the times, and, in 1918, it was incorporated as a village with over 200 people.

The good times, however, did not last. With the end of the war, and the location of so many veterans on newly opened farmland throughout North America, a glut occurred in the international wheat market. In southeastern Alberta, the dropping grain prices, coupled with a lengthy period of drought, resulted in a major depression. Throughout the early 1920's, hundreds of farms were foreclosed. The biggest loser was Charles Noble, much of whose empire had been acquired on credit payable against what he had hoped would be continuing prosperity. By 1923, he was flat broke with all of his land turned over to creditors.

Noble, however, did not throw in the towel. Because of his experience, the local bank, to which he had foreclosed most of his land, hired him to be their salesman. He then began to rent parcels of land himself on a cost share basis, and, in the prosperous times of the late 1920's, he started once again to turn a profit. In 1934, he purchased much of the old Grand View Farm, and, as before, he undertook to sink his profits into acquiring even more land. In 1930, he and his sons incorporated their 8,000 acre operation as Noble Farms Ltd. That very year, however, the effects of the great depression began to be felt, with falling grain prices and another wave of drought in southern Alberta.

This time, Noble decided to take direct action. He had, by now, learned a lot about agriculture through experimentation, and he began to visit farm research stations throughout the country to try to find a solution for all dryland farmers. The biggest problem in southern Alberta was soil drifting. Noble had long advocated, and had regularly practiced, strip farming, and this went to offsetting part of the problem. Another proposal, put forward by Asael Palmer, stressed that, if summer fallowed fields were left uncultivated, and the straw, stubble and other plant residue left on the surface of the soil, the land would be better protected from wind erosion. For the practice of "trash cover" to work effectively however, something had to be done about the new weeds that would continue to grow.

This is where Noble's inventiveness came into play. In 1936, while experimenting in his farm machine shop in Nobleford, and working closely with scientists at the Lethbridge Research Station, he came up with a V-shaped plow blade which could slice through unplowed ground, kill weeds without burying the stubble, and operate in heavy stubble without clogging. The scientists at Lethbridge were impressed, and, through their advocacy, the newly patented Noble Blade began to attract attention. Through its use, and other improved techniques in farm management, Alberta farmers began to at least partially recover from the effects of the great depression. News spread, and soon the Noble Blade was being used throughout North America. Noble Farms Ltd. then became Noble Cultivators Ltd., as the production of plow blades soon eclipsed farming as the main focus of the company. In 1942, Noble constructed a large manufacturing building in Nobleford, from which a steady stream of Noble Blades were made and sent to farm equipment dealers across the continent. They were also developed and used in Europe and even the Soviet Union.

Noble continued to experiment and improve his product. With the construction of a major plant in 1950, he began to develop carriages for his blades as well as the blades themselves. His sons gradually took over the business, and, with the death of Charles in 1957, Gerald Noble became its director, all the while operating from the plant in Nobleford. In 1977, the firm was sold to the Versatile Company of Winnipeg, which continued to operate the plant. When Versatile went out of business a few years later however, the plant was shut down. In time, a new company was formed called New Noble, and it continues to make plow blades in the old plant today, although at a more modest scale than Noble Cultivators had.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The Noble Cultivators Retail Manufacturing building was built in 1941. In many ways it is typical of the kind of building erected throughout the province at the time, to serve various commercial, industrial and recreational purposes. Its design is very simple: a rectangular footprint, with a clear span roof that allowed for complete flexibility in the arrangement of interior spaces. This building was divided into office and manufacturing areas, but could just as easily have contained a kitchen and hall, or a retail business of some sort. Minimal changes have been made to the building. Most notable is the addition of stucco over the original insulbrick exterior cladding. This is a good example of a building type which is becoming increasingly rare.