Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Canadian Pacific Railway Station, Strathcona

Edmonton

Other Names:
1907 C. P. R. Station
C. P. R. Station (1907) - Strathcona
C.P.R. Station
C.P.R. Station (1907) - Strathcona
C.P.R. Station (1907) Edmonton Strathcona
C.P.R. Station, 1907: Edmonton
C.P.R. Station: Edmonton, Southside
CPR Station
Edmonton Railway Station
Edmonton South CP Rail Station
Edmonton Southside C. P. R. Station
Edmonton Strathcona C. P. R. Station (1907)
Edmonton, Southside C.P.R. Station
Edmonton, Southside C.P.R. Station, 1907
Old C & E Station (Strathcona)
South Edmonton (Strathcona) Canadian Pacific Railway Station
Southside C. P. R. Station
Strathcona C. P. R. Station
Strathcona C.P.R. Station
Strathcona CPR Station
Strathcona Station
Strathcona Train Station

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station, Strathcona consists of primarily a two-storey brick and stone building with an asymmetrically located octagonal tower. The station is located east of 103rd Street and south of 82nd (Whyte) Avenue in the historic district of Old Strathcona, south of the North Saskatchewan River in Edmonton.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Strathcona Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station lies chiefly in that it reflects the importance of the railway to the basic patterns of rural and urban development in Alberta. It is also architecturally significant as a fine example of C.P.R. station design, and is related to at least three other major Alberta C.P.R. station designs.

Completed in 1908, the station in Strathcona replaced the original depot at the northern terminus of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway (C&ER) and represents the C.P.R.'s ongoing commitment to developing Strathcona as the dominant terminal point in northern Alberta. The station was built at a time of substantial local growth and optimism and served as one of only four dispatching points for the C.P.R. in the province. Subsequent commitments by the Canadian Northern Railway and the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway to build terminal facilities in Edmonton, across the North Saskatchewan River, led to the eventual amalgamation of Strathcona with its larger rival, however, the Strathcona Station still serves as a visible reminder of the patterns of local development.

Architecturally, the station is a substantial and well-executed example of early twentieth century principles in railway station design. Similar stations were built by the C.P.R. at Lethbridge (1906), Medicine Hat (1906) and Red Deer (1910). It is notable for its broad hip roofs, deep bracketed eaves, prominent octagonal tower, and high quality stone, brick, and timber detailing.

Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des. 255)


Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Strathcona Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station include such features as:
- strong massing and form expressed in the roof structure and octagonal tower;
- sandstone/brick two-storey tower with octagonal roof;
- bell cast roof style and strong structural expression through brackets;
- horizantal emphasis expressed in roofline and horizantal window muntin bars;
- use of brick and sandstone;
- linear plan expressing function;
- fenestration / doors.


Location



Street Address: 8101 - 103 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 052 1161, Block L, Lot 2
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
8 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
0521161
0425432
L
L

N/A
2
N/A


Area A

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.516225 -113.494355 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Provincial Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2004/10/12

Historical Information

Built: 1907/01/01 To 1908/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1908 To 1993
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Communications and Transportation
Historic Function(s): Transport - Rail : Station or Other Rail Facility
Transport - Rail : Station or Other Rail Facility
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE:

The Strathcona Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station is representative of the vital role of the railway in the development of Northern Alberta. It also attests to Strathcona's importance as the northern terminus and later (1906) Divisional Point of the CPR's Calgary-Edmonton line. The station is architecturally unique, and is one of four remaining major urban stations in Alberta, the others being Lethbridge, Red Deer and Medicine Hat.

Site Data Form (January 30, 1979)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0844
Designation File: DES 0255
Related Listing(s): 4664-0106
Heritage Survey File: HS 6011
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 255)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility