National Hotel

Description of Historic Place
The National Hotel is a three-storey wood frame building featuring yellow brick cladding and red brick segmental arches over the windows. It is located on three lots in Calgary's Inglewood commercial district. The hotel is adjacent to the East End Livery Barn, which has significant historic associations with the National Hotel, but is not part of the historic site designation. A one-storey extension on the hotel's west side added in the 1950s is also excluded from the designation.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the National Hotel lies in its association with the Inglewood district, its connection to both a brewery and a livery stable, its architectural representation of a typical early Alberta hotel, and its status as a local landmark.

Calgary's Inglewood district was formed in the 1880s and was initially home to some of the city's most prominent citizens. Between the 1880s and the beginning of World War One, Inglewood grew rapidly and became home to a swelling population and several significant industries. The presence of a sawmill, slaughterhouse, brewery, and livery attracted a large working-class population to the district.

The National Hotel was constructed in 1907 and began operations in 1908, serving the area as both a district tavern and a hotel for transient workers. The hotel was close to the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) station, the brewery, and the livery. Although hotels and liveries were often paired enterprises on the Prairies, the National Hotel and the East End Livery Barn are a rare example of this combination still standing in Alberta.

The hotel reflects the Edwardian commercial style of architecture typical of many early Alberta hotels built in urban, working-class neighbourhoods. The classical emphasis of this style is evident in the upper pressed tin cornice and the red brick segmental arches. The sandstone foundation and yellow brick cladding both testify to the use of local materials in the building's construction. These features, as well as the building's rich history, have made the National Hotel a significant landmark in the Inglewood district of Calgary.

The character-defining elements of the National Hotel include such features as:
- form, scale, and massing;
- sandstone foundation on east and south elevations and a portion of the west;
- yellow brick cladding, red brick quoins and segmental arches over windows;
- pressed tin cornice;
- fenestration pattern, including double-hung window arrangement;
- principal character-defining facades, facing east and south.

Street Address: 929 - 11 Street SE
Boundaries: Lots 7 to 9, Block 12, Plan A2

5
1
24
14

12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
9
8
7
15
14
13
12
11
10

Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Inglewood District of Calgary was named after the home of North-West Mounted Police Colonel James Walker, who established an estate on these flats in 1883, and was joined by other prominent local figures such as NWMP Major John Stewart and Department of the Interior official William Pearce. Another prominent local resident was rancher A.E. Cross who, in about 1888, decided that, with the rapidly expanding population of the district, there would be an excellent opportunity for the development of a modern brewery. Cross traveled to eastern Canada and the United States to learn details of the brewing industry, and, in 1892, returned to Calgary to build the Calgary Brewing and Malting Company on the property he owned on Inglewood Flats. With the growing demand for beer in the West, his Company rapidly expanded, and, soon, Inglewood Flats took on the name Brewery Flats. Other industries in the district included Walker's sawmill, a slaughterhouse owned by Pat Burns, and the East End Livery. In time however, the district also began to fill up with working class families, with many of the people employed by the nearby industries.

In 1908, the Inglewood district was provided with a hotel, the National. Constructed the year before on what is now 11th Street and 10th Avenue SE, the hotel was near the popular East End Livery, where guests could stable their horses, or rent horses and wagons. It was also close to the Maharg Station of the CPR. In addition to housing travelers however, the hotel was also intended to serve the local populace with its tavern. At the time, freestanding taverns were not allowed in Alberta but could function as part of a hotel business, as would be the case for the next 70 years. Conveniently, the National was located only a few blocks from the Calgary Brewery, which became a natural supplier.

The National Hotel was apparently constructed by a small consortium including Charles Bell and Al Moodie, but, before it was completed, it was sold to hoteliers Arthur Marsh and Spence Thompson, who had operated the Alberta Hotel in Banff. Marsh also purchased the adjacent East End Livery. On 29 February 1908, the first advertisement for the new hotel appeared in the Calgary Albertan. A trend, however, was developing in the brewing industry, which saw major breweries purchase - or at least acquire controlling interest in - hotels for the obvious purpose of a guaranteed market for their product. They would then lease the hotels to private operators or subsidiary companies. With the apparent early success of the National Hotel, it was natural that the Calgary Brewing and Malting Company would take an interest. In 1910, it acquired the National and leased it to Frank R. Webster, who had earlier managed the Royal and Noble Hotels, and was part owner of the Queen's.

Under Webster's management, the National appeared to prosper as Calgary's population continued to expand at a rapid rate. A booster publication in 1914 probably best described its main function as:

The gathering place of hundreds of mill workers, railway foremen, railway shop superintendents, sawmill experts, mill designers and heads of corporations which employ
hundreds of men in east Calgary.

In 1916, Webster terminated his lease on the National. This move undoubtedly came at a good time. Calgary was in a recession, and, with the coming of prohibition later that year, the hotel industry would be devastated, especially establishments like the National. The new lessee, William Mill, managed to survive the ordeal however, and, when controlled public drinking was again allowed in Alberta in 1924, the hotel went back to its main function. That year, Mill expanded the tavern to include the old billiard room of the establishment. Other features of the hotel suffered however. Indeed, there was so much vacancy by 1927 that heating was curtailed on the third floor. The restaurant closed shortly thereafter, although, by law, a kitchen and pantry had to be maintained. Ground floor space along the Eleventh Street side began to be sub-leased to various small commercial operations.

In 1936, the beer license for the National Hotel was issued to the Park Hotel Company, a subsidiary of the Calgary Brewery, which operated it until 1947. Various other lessees then followed, until, in 1966, the enterprise was sold to the Highfield Hotel Company, owned by Mayor William Hawrelak of Edmonton. Various other owners then followed, with the sale of beer and other beverages being the principal source of income. This included off-sales as well as on-site consumption. The Hotel continues to operate today, and is believed to be the second oldest continuously operating hotel in Calgary.

In summary, the historical significance of the National Hotel lies in its place as a landmark in the industrial and working class Inglewood District of Calgary, and in its service in facilitating a major social institution in twentieth century western Canada, a district tavern. To a lesser degree, it is important as a symbol of the rapid commercial growth of Calgary prior to World War One, and also as a hotel, serving mainly less wealthy visitors to the City from the south. It is also directly tied to one of Calgary's main industries over the years, the Calgary Brewing and Malting Company, although its association with the Brewery's founder, A.E. Cross is very indirect, as are its ties to William Hawrelak.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The National Hotel is a relatively plain three-storey brick structure. Architectural interest is imparted through the use of two colours of brick - yellow for the main structure and red for details such as the segmental arches over the double hung windows and to accent the building's corners. A simple cornice remains at the parapet level; a similar feature once separated the main and second floors. The angled corner - the original location of the main entrance - is the final architectural feature worthy of mention. Alterations and renovations took place in the 1930s and 1950s. This building belongs to the group of hotels that catered to the needs of working people. Few good examples of such hotels remain.