Athlone Building, Currie Barracks

Athlone Building (D2), Currie Barracks

Description of Historic Place
The Athlone Building [D2] is a two storey building in a T-shaped plan with a central projected entry pavilion and two end pavilions. The building is constructed of a steel framed structure encased in hollow clay tile. The roof of the building is a cottage-style shingle roof, with a hierarchy of a gabled roof with cornice ends over the central projecting entry pavilion, and a hipped roof at each of the two end pavilions. The entry pavilion features simplified Georgian classical elements such as a Palladian window and contrasting stone surround. The symmetrical facades are composed of regularly spaced, metal-framed, 6/6 metal sash windows with simple ornamental frieze at the soffit line. A line of trees and smaller shrubs provide a buffer between the Athlone Building and the adjacent Parade Square, and also frame the pathway leading to its main entrance. The Athlone Building is prominently located on the west side of the Currie Barracks Parade Square on the centre axis directly in line with the ceremonial gateway.

Heritage Value
The Athlone Building is significant due to its association with Currie Barracks, the construction of which anchored the presence of permanent military forces in Calgary. The structure is of further significance as one of the original buildings comprising the Parade Square complex. Finally, the Athlone Building is significant for its association with the largest public works program in Alberta during the Great Depression.
The construction of Currie Barracks represented a critical turning point in Alberta’s military history. The base was originally built to house the ‘B’ Squadron of the Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadian) Regiment, one of the few regiments perpetuated after World War One as part of Canada’s permanent active military forces. The decision to build Currie Barracks in Calgary thus reflected the government’s commitment to stationing permanent forces in Alberta and providing them with modern training facilities. The Athlone Building was built in 1936 as the main administration building at Currie Barracks. As such, the building is a powerful symbol of the transition from voluntary to permanent military forces in Alberta. The building was home to the offices of the base commander, regimental commander, drill instructors, and clerical staff from 1936 until 1997. The building’s architecture and design reflect both the structure’s function and the culture of military authority. The building has a central, formal exterior entrance stair that enhances the visual and ceremonial prominence of the building. Inside, the formal entrance foyer is marked by an original double-return staircase with ornamental wrought iron balustrade and cast-iron newel posts, as well as decorative scrollwork brackets at the underside of the second floor level. A Canadian Army insignia, consisting of a crown above three branches of maple overlaid on a pair of crossed swords, is inset into the terrazzo flooring of the foyer. These ornamental features are unique to the Athlone Building and immediately identify it as a structure of singular importance on the base. At the same time, the T-shaped floor plan gave the structure a utilitarian and clear circulation pattern, with the centralized, formal main entry foyer and open staircase leading to the upper and lower levels and central corridors on each floor with rooms on each side. The building was designed to include ample space for larger meetings, with sizeable lecture rooms housed in each pavilion and a spacious, vaulted-roofed assembly hall in the west corridor on the second floor. The building’s significance is reinforced by its siting and landscaping. It has a large ‘front’ setback from the Parade Square and spacious side areas leading to asphalt parking lots. The structure’s centreline axis position on the west side of the Parade Square, aligned precisely with the formal entrance to the base through the main ceremonial gates, give it a unique and commanding presence on the base. The Athlone Building has long served as a physical and visual landmark in Calgary.
The Athlone Building is further significant as part of the original Parade Square precinct. The Bennett, Bessborough and Athlone Buildings, with their common symmetrical massing, classical design and white facades frame the Parade Square and contributed to its formal and dignified atmosphere. This symmetry is reinforced by the buildings’ cohesive colour scheme, including the red stained shingle roofs, green painted window frames, and grey painted frieze banding, decorative plaques, entryways and bases. Mature trees and shrubs contribute to the building’s formal atmosphere and act as markers indicating the building’s entries when viewed from the Parade Square. This formal landscaping contributes to defining the edge of the square, and acts as a visual and acoustic buffer and well-defined means of pedestrian circulation. The Athlone Building is an essential component of the original Parade Square complex, which is the visual and ceremonial centre of Currie Barracks.
The Athlone Building is further significant due to its association with the largest Depression-era public works program in Alberta. Currie Barracks was financed through the Public Works Construction Act (1934) and provided much-needed jobs for hundreds of Albertans (and in particular, Great War veterans) during the worst years of the Great Depression. The decision to build the base in Calgary reflected in part the personal influence of Prime Minister Richard Bennett (whose home riding was Calgary West), but also signified a recognition of the growing status of Alberta as a full partner in Canadian Confederation.
Source: Alberta Culture and Tourism, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des 2325)

The character-defining elements of the Athlone Building include:
- The building’s large and symmetrical massing;
- the prominent siting of the building in the centre of the western edge of the Parade Square directly across from the former ceremonial entry gate;
- the T-shaped plan, with projecting entry pavilion and twin end pavilions;
- the formal entry stair that further reinforces the location of the building on the central axis of the Parade Square;
- the simplified classicism of the exterior details consisting of the cornice returns, cornice and frieze banding, regular repeating pattern of the windows, and Palladian window and stone surround at the main entrance;
- white, rough faced stucco finish, which reinforces the sympathetic grouping of buildings around the Parade Square;
- hierarchy of gable roofs indicating building entry area and hipped roofs at the remained of the roof;
- cottage style, red stained wood shingle roofing, green painted window trim, and grey painted frieze band, decorative frieze plaques and building base;
- metal frame/metal sash windows;
- large interior assembly space with barrel-vaulted ceiling;
- inlaid Canadian military insignia in the terrazzo flooring of the main foyer;
- double return main interior staircase with ornamental metal balustrade and decorative bracket supports; and
- formal landscaping, generous setbacks, layout of the pathways that interconnect the building to the Parade Square, and the simple curve of Breskens Drive in front of the building which reinforce its preeminent function as the base headquarters building.

Street Address: 4041 Breskens Drive SW
Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s)