Parade Square, Currie Barracks

Description of Historic Place
The Parade Square is a rectangular 265,000 square foot open area (approximately 207m x 119m) defined by a landscaped perimeter with mature trees, a series of buildings with large setbacks, and boundary roads. On the north, west, and south sides, the Parade Square is bound by grassy areas, formal plantings of mature trees and shrubs, a series of paved pedestrian access paths, and a symmetrical arrangement of buildings with similar form and massing. On the east side, the Parade Square is bound by Normandy Drive.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Parade Square rests in its association with Currie Barracks, the construction of which anchored the presence of permanent military forces in Alberta. In addition, the Parade Square is significant for its association with the largest public works program in Alberta during the Great Depression.
The construction of Currie Barracks represented a critical turning point in Alberta’s military history. The base was originally built to house the ‘B’ Squadron of the Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadian) regiment, one of the few regiments perpetuated after World War One as part of Canada’s permanent active military forces. The decision to build Currie Barracks in Calgary thus reflected the government’s commitment to stationing permanent forces in Alberta and providing them with modern training facilities.
Designed and graded in 1935, the Parade Square is highly valued for its association with both the ceremonial life and day-to-day operations of Currie Barracks. As the site of inspections, drills and training exercises, the square was at the heart of daily activity on the base for decades. It is also a crucially important cultural space where regiments gathered for distinct ceremonies, such as the ‘Trooping of the Colour,’ the ‘Feu de Joie’ and the presentation of new colours – as such, the Parade Square is the area of the base most strongly associated with the regimental tradition of the Canadian military. The square was also an important point of contact between the military and the wider public, hosting events held to honour visiting dignitaries, including governors general and members of the Royal Family. In short, the Parade Square is a visual and symbolic landmark around which the daily and ceremonial functions of Currie Barracks occurred.
The square is bounded and framed by formal plantings of mature trees and shrubs, paved pedestrian access paths, and the similar form, massing and setback of the surrounding buildings. The Besborrough, Bennett, Athlone and Pellat Buildings provide a formal backdrop that defines the edge condition of the square, while the remaining buildings provide a homogenous boundary of form and massing on the north and south sides. The overall effect of the buildings provides a rhythmic and repeating backdrop of ‘wide building – space - compact building – space - wide building’ to the north and south sides of the Parade Square, which serves to strengthen its east/west axis. This regular pattern of buildings is an expression of the formality of military culture and as such, it is crucial to the Parade Square’s heritage value.
The Parade Square is further significant due to its association with the largest Depression-era public works program in Alberta. Currie Barracks was financed through the Public Works Construction Act (1934) and provided much needed jobs for hundreds of Albertans (and in particular, Great War veterans) during the worst years of the Great Depression. The decision to build the base in Calgary reflected in part the personal influence of Prime Minister Richard Bennett (whose home riding was Calgary West), but also signified a recognition of the growing status of Alberta as a full partner in Canadian Confederation.
Source: Alberta Culture and Tourism, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des 2330)

The character-defining elements of the Parade Square include:
- The large rectangular shape, the volume and size, and the orientation on an east-west axis;
- the open space of the Parade Square;
- well-ordered form, massing, spacing and setbacks of the surrounding buildings, as an expression of military culture and image;
- uniform exterior finishes of the surrounding buildings, consisting of white stucco and red shingle roofs, and overall quality of design, integrity and cohesion of the surrounding buildings;
- formal landscaping and layout of pathways that interconnect the square to the buildings; and
- the rhythmic and repeating pattern of buildings on the north and south sides of the Parade Square.

Street Address: Normandy Drive SW
Contributing Resources: Collection