Site Name: Old City Hall
Site Type: 1307 - Governmental: City, Town or Community Hall

Main Entrance - Leaves - Special Feature: Other
Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Closed Railing
Main Porch - Special Features: Piers
Main Porch - Material: Stone
Main Porch - Height: First Storey
Exterior: 100 foot tower with clock. Chateau style windows. Two entrances - 2 red granite pillars by main entrance. Victorian cupolas. Roof covered (originally) with copper (towers, domes, parapet walls, etc.) or with Spanish tile (metallic). Sandstone foundation.
Interior: Veneered oak finish. Offices: first class grade of white maple flooring. Corridors: tile flooring.
Environment: Situated prominently on city square (relatively new feature in Calgary).
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good.
Alterations: 1962 - new 4-storey administration building added to the east and builtby Poole Construction Co.Ltd. at a cost of $3,000,000.00. 1959, 1963 - Renovations to old city hall including expansion of Council Chambers, construction of a cafeteria, new heating system. 1972 - sand blasting of interior.

Construction initiated.
Construction completed.
1907/01/01
1911/01/01
City Hall
Governmental: City, Town or Community Hall
1885/01/01
1907/01/01
City of Calgary
1890/01/16
Architect: William Dodd
Builder: Alberta Building Co.
Craftsman: N/A
History: City Hall site was donated by a private citizen in 1885 and Calgary's first town hall (demolished) was erected there that same year. The present building was constructed 1907-1911. An annex was added, 1954.
In 1907 construction began on the new building. In 1911 present City Hall was officialy opened by Robert L. Borden, Leader of the opposition on June 26, 1911. The cost had doubled the original estimate to become approx. $300,000.00. The sandstone for the structure came from the Bone and Oliver Quarry on 17th Avenue. By 1913 the City had to rent additional space elsewhere. When opened, City Hall was guarded by a cannon near the front entrance, which was replaced by a fountain. The site was landscaped with 210 palm trees; one of which survived until 1935.

* * *
Heritage Significance:
The main heritage significance of this building lies in its architectural style. This is the only major city hall in Canada to be constructed in this style. Once known as 'the most modern city hall west of Toronto', this building was constructed from a prize-winning design. A city landmark, this is one of Calgary's old sandstone building and is reminiscent of a boom era. The building site has been the seat of civic administration from 1885 and police administration 1885-1914.

Historical Importance:
The site of Calgary City Hall has been the centre of the former town and later city admistration since 1885. This is of historical importance to the city and to the area, in light of Calgary's role as the dominant urban centre in Southern Alberta. The old town hall, formerly on this same site, held one of Calgary's first police stations (1885) as did the existing building, until 1914. Upon completion, the City Hall was referred to as 'the most modern city hall west of Toronto'.

Architectural Importance:
This building is of great architectural importance to the Province for the following reasons: 1) its type: it is the only known, extant city hall of this age in Alberta; 2) its style (Richardsonian Romanesque): it is only known city hall constructed in this style in Alberta, and the only major city hall in Canada in this style; 3) its contruction material (sandstone): once a common building material in Calgary, there are now few sandstone buildings left in the Province.
In addition, it is significant that the exterior originally is basically unaltered. Well-known Alberta architect, W. Dodd, played a key role in the construction of this building and won a prize for its design.

Draft for Immediate Release October 10, 1978 Edmonton, Alberta
Province Declares Calgary City Hall A Provincial Historic Resource

Once known as 'the most modern city hall west of Toronto', the Calgary City Hall has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource, it was announced by Horst A. Schmid, Minister of Culture.
Now a city landmark, this sandstone building's greatest historical significance lies in its architecture. The only major city hall in Canada in the Richardsonian Romanesque style, it was constructed from a prize-winning design by Alberta's well-known architect, W. Dodd.
The actual site, at the corner of Seventh Avenue and Macleod Trail S.E., has been the seat of civic administration since 1885 when it was donated by a private citizen. Calgary's first town hall was erected there the same year, and the present building was constructed between 1907 and 1911, with an annex added in 1954.

Plaqued: 1988.