Site Name: First Presbyterian Church

Address: 10025 - 105 Street NW

Style: Gothic Revival
Exterior Codes: Wall Design and Detail: Buttress
Towers, Steeples and Domes: Steeple
Window - Special Types: Stained Glass
Main Entrance - Number of Leaves: 2
Exterior: Stone Tracery; corbelling; buttresses; side square steeple, stained glass, concrete trim, corner tower, interlacing tracery, single spire, double leaf door.
Main entry faces west; gable roof with corner tower; buttress piers; large coloured glass windows with stone tracery.
The First Presbyterian Church is a typical example of the Presbyterian style of architecture, known as the Late Victorian Gothic Revival, featuring a corner tower and transepts. The building has maintained its original exterior and interior appearance, and has been in continuous use as a church since 1912. It seats 1,280 people. In 1978, it was designated a Provincial Historic Resource.
Structure: interior cast iron columns, exterior brick walls.
Interior: U-shaped gallery, semi-dome housing the organ, a fir-panelled arched ceiling, oak and fir woodwork, Gothic stained glass windows, vaulted ceiling, original pipe organ, original bells.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Downtown A major inner city church. Church is flanked by parking lots. Front faces west. Lot size - 100 feet by 150 feet. Prominent location; built close to streetline; gas lamps in front yard; foundation plantings; old deciduous tree to south. Like most large masonry churches, First Presbyterian is a monumental building (for Edmonton) which has a positive impact on its surroundings. The adjacent landscaping enhances its contribution. Although a prominent 105 Street landmark now, the effect of the high-rise office building under construction next door remains to be seen.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 1 AUG 1979.
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original 1909 - Pipe organ built.

Church
1912/01/01
Church

Hudson's Bay Co.
Mathilde Roy
J.A. McDougall and Dr. F.G. Kinnaird.
Danial McNamara
First Presbyterian Church
Est. of Mathilde Roy
Isabel Davis
Congregation of First Prebyterian Church
Board of Management First Presbyterian Church
1887/12/02
1892/11/09
1905/01/01
1908/03/08
1910/11/16
1941/04/07
1948/04/18
1958/05/29
1978/09/12
Architect: A.G. Wilson & D. Easton Herrald
Craftsman: N/A
History: The historical importance of this building derives from its association with the growth of the Presbyterian Church in Edmonton and Northern Alberta, but more so for its association with Rev. D.G. McQueen. He gives it national importance since Rev. McQueen was the first Moderator of the Alberta Synod of the Presbyterian Church and the Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Canada after the Union Crisis of 1925. McQueen's association with this church is especially significant since he served only at First Presbyterian during his 47 year ministry.

* * *
Rev. David G. McQueen, Minister of first Presbyterian Church for 43 years, Moderator of Alberta Synod and later of Presbyterian Church of Canada. (Died in 1930).
Events: 1910 December 20 - plans dated.
1911 July 26 - cornerstone laid.
1912 June 2 - officially opened.
First Service: Held in 105th Church March 3, 1912.

* * * *
Completed in 1912, the First Presbyterian Church is the second oldest Presbyterian Church in Edmonton after the Knox Presbyterian Church in Strathcona. The architects, Arthur G. Wilson and D. Easton Herrald, were a prominent Strathcona architectural and engineering team.
Initial estimates for construction were $85,000. However, the final cost was $172,455.54.
The first minister to serve the congregation in their new church was Reverend David G. McQueen, moderator of the Alberta Synod of the Presbyterian Church, and leader of the Presbyterian Church of Canada.
His ministry in Edmonton lasted from 1883 to 1930.

***
The First Presbyterian Church was built in 1911. Beneath the corner stone was placed the memorial box containing a brief sketch of Edmonton, a roll of the Charter Members, copies of the Edmonton Bulletin and the Edmonton Post, photographs of the first Manse and the Old Church, pictures of Professor Baird and the Rev. D.G. McQueen and a reproduction of Fort Edmonton. Included with the contents listed above were new articles including copies of the Edmonton daily papers and a nugget of gold washed from the gravel used in the foundation walls.
***
The First Presbyterian Church was built in 1911, and officially opened in 1912. Reverend D.G. McQueen was pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Edmonton between 1883 and 1930. He was the first moderator of the Alberta Synod of the Church and became the first national leader of those Presbyterians who did not join the United Church of Canada when it was formed from the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregationalist churches of Canada in 1925. Though not the oldest church of this denomination in Edmonton, First Presbyterian was certainly the largest and most costly structure of its kind. Able to seat over 1,200 people, this Gothic Revival Style building cost $172,455 to construct - over twice the original estimate of $85,000. Through the use of numerous large Gothic windows, the Edmonton architectural firm of Wilson and Herrald were able, despite the size of the building, to design a church which was monumental, but not ponderous. The First Presbyterian Church was designated a Provincial Historic Resource in 1978.

* * *
Large rectangular brick church with transepts and four storey bell tower at southwest corner. Annex at rear of Sanctuary containing church offices and educational facilities. Entire structure is well-maintained and in good condition.
The building has been continuous use as a church since its construction in 1911.
The heritage significance of this structure derives from its association with the expansion of the Presbyterian Church into Northern Alberta and with Rev. D.G. McQueen who was Minister of First Presbyterian Church, Moderator of the Alberta Synod of the Presbyterian Church and later of the Presbyterian church of Canada.
Rev. McQueen became one of the leading forces in the Presbyterian Church during his ministry in Edmonton from 1883 to 1930.

FIFTH STREET CHURCH
Architects - Wilson and Herrald Corner stone laid July 26, 1911 (picture) opening June 2, 1912.
A pipe organ had been installed in the 3rd Street Church in 1909.
This was added to in 1912 for the 5th Street Church.
John A. McDougall - set of tubular chimes for the tower. $4000.00.
John C. and James McDougall - chime stop for the organ 450.00.
J.D.A. McIntyre - stop in memory of his mother $250.00.
Addition to organ - $2020.00 Installation - $850.00 Choir gowns and individual communion cups were also in use in 1912.

* * *
Built in 1911-1912. Cornerstone laid: 26 July 1911. Officially opened: 2 June 1912.
Wilson and Herrald (Arthur G. Wilson, D. Easton Herrald) are architects.
Building Permit: #1052 - Dec. 30, 1910 (City of Edmonton Archives).
Cost: Estimated: $85,000.00 (Building Permit 30th Annual Report, 1st. Presb. 1911).
Final: $172,453.54 (31st Annual Report, 1st Presb. 1912.). This cost exclusive of land which cost $14,000.00. (Annual report).
First service was held in 105th Church on March 3, 1912.(McTavish Record).

* * *
BACKGROUND
*1881
1912 1881 - November 6. First service - upper floor of a warehouse at 99th Street and Jasper Avenue. Minister Rev. A.B. Baird. (Andrew Browning).
1882 - First Church Constructed, 104th Street (McKay) 99th Avenue.
Frame Structure - (currently site of Dunedin House) - served until 1902.
Church opened November 1882.
Congregation of 200. Cost: $2,286.

*1896
1902 - Second Church constructed 103 Street and Jasper Avenue. Brick and stone--(Currently site of Baydala Drugs) increase in both land value and congregation. Leads to decision to build new structure.
Cornerstone laid August 12, 1901 by Dr. James Robertson.
Dedicated July 13, 1902. This land sold for $195,000 in 1912.
(McTavish, p.80).
1911 - July 26. Cornerstone of new (3rd) Church laid by Rev. Dr. D.G. McQueen. (Edmonton Bulletin article, July 27, 1911).
1912 - March 3. First service held in new church (McTavish).
June 2. Church officially opened by Rev. McQueen, Rev. A.B. Baird Rev. G.M. Milligan (Edmonton Bulletin article, June 3, 1912).

NEWSPAPER REFERENCES
1910 - 1917 June 2, 1910 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Report on First Presbyterian Congregational meeting June 1, 1910.
- Site of Church finalized, Lots 55-57 Block 4, 'immediately south of Dr. Condell's residence' chosen over lots 67-69. Block 4 on Fourth Street.
- Land to cost $14,500.00
- Board of Managers of Church to 'raise a sum not exceeding $90,000 for purchase of property and erection of church to seat 1,250 people' and 'cost of the church building not to exceed $65,000'.

(This newspaper article in 'First Presbyterian' file, City Archives. Church records of meeting could not be found.)
August 2, 1910 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Report on First Presbyterian Congregational meeting Aug. 1910.
- Guidelines for church building resolved, it was to have seating capacity for 1,280, to cost approx. $90,000, to be built along the line of Knox Church, Toronto. (Information on Knox Church not available for comparison).
- Building to be in Gothic Style.
- Building to be ready in 1911.

July 27, 1911 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Report on Corner stone laying ceremony (26 July 1911)
- includes list of dignitaries attending. (Article in Designation File but is cut off, not complete).
June 4, 1912 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Photograph of Church (Photograph in Designation File).
January 19, 1912 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Report on Congregation annual meeting Jan. 17, 1912
- Budget over-runs for new building discussed (Des File)
June 3, 1912 - Edmonton Bulletin
- Report on formal opening of Church June 2, 1912. (Article in Designation File but is cut off, not complete).

* * *
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (1912)
Late Gothic Style Church
This red brick edifice with its six-storey bell tower, once had a commanding view of the Edmonton area, reputedly as far away as Stony Plain.
Built in the Late Gothic Revival Style, the structure traces its roots to 1881 when Reverend Andrew Browning Baird established the faith's first city church. Those first services were held in Reverend George McDougall's Methodist church. The congregation then moved to a room above a grain warehouse at 98th Street and Jasper Avenue, where the Convention Centre now stands.

In 1882, the Hudson's Bay Company granted the church four lots at 104th Street and Jasper Avenue. That old church is gone and its site occupied by the office tower that was once the flagship of Don Cormie's Principal Group of Companies.

But in the early years of this century, Edmonton was booming, and capitalists cast envious eyes upon the congregation's prime Jasper Avenue location. So the present structure was built to seat 1,250 people. Speculators paid $195,000 for the old church, and the astute congregation paid $172,000 for its new one plus another $14,000 for its three lots.

The Reverend Baird was succeeded as pastor in 1887 by the highly respected Reverend David George McQueen, who served the church for 41 years.
The church was designated a Provincial Historic Resource in 1978 by Alberta Culture. Its design is considered a good example of Late Gothic Revival Style with transept and a 114-foot corner bell tower.

The church was designed by the south side architectural firm of Arthur Wilson and D.E. Herrald, who designed many early Strathcona structures, including the Strathcona Public Library and the university home of Alberta's first premier, Alexander Rutherford.

First Presbyterian was built of Redcliff pressed brick with Bedford stone trim, and erected with a concrete basement on a stone foundation. Predominately English-inspired, the style also incorporates some French Gothic elements, such as the triple-arch motif of the main porch. As well, the large pointed ached windows on the sides and front facade, are filled with French Gothic flamboyant tracery, characterized by its flowing and flame-like motif.

Building features include a sanctuary with a U-shaped gallery, a semi-dome housing the organ, a double vestibule, a fir-panelled arched ceiling, and oak and fir woodwork. The pulpit from the 1902 church is still being used. The tower features 20 tubular chimes, a gift in 1913 from John A. McDougall, a pioneer city businessman.

The organ with oak case and mahogany console was built in 1909 by Casavant Frères of St. Hyacinthe, Quebec. It has, 1,572 pipes ranging from three-eighths of an inch to 16 feet in length.

Historical mementoes abound. Above the pulpit are the colors of the 63rd Battalion of the Canadian Army, presented to McQueen in 1916, the same year his son Alex was killed in France. A silver trowel, a mallet, and plumb line, all presented to McQueen at the cornerstone ceremony in 1911, are encased in the church's social room, as is a 100-year-old desk, once used by Baird. The first pulpit used in the 1882 church is found in a hall at the rear of the church.

Much of the church's history is tied to that of McQueen. Although he was later beloved by his congregation, he first received an icy welcome. Members were miffed at not having had any say in his appointment, and did not officially induct him as minister until 1893.

McQueen served as inspector of schools until that time. He married Catherine Robertson in 1890, and they had three sons and four daughters. Two of them, Jean Learmonth and Helen Siemens were church members in the 1980s.

McQueen became the first moderator of the Alberta Synod of the Presbyterian Church, and a moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Canada. He died in 1930.

Municipal Historic Resource