Site Name: Michener House

Town: Lacombe

Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Moulded Flat
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Sides: Moulded
Window - Special Types: Diamond
Main Porch - Special Features: Posts
Exterior: Endboards, multilight windows in moulded window frames, diamond-shaped door window, closed back porch with hip roof. Open verandah extending along side of house, two brick chimneys
Interior: N/A
Environment: The house is located in a residential area immediately adjacent to the business core of Lacombe. The old Methodist Church is still standing to the south, but is now functioning as the Kinsmen Scout Hall. (October 22, 1975). Lot Size: 50' by 120'. One of only a few pre-1925 buildings remaining on this block. Right side the Methodist Church for which it was the manse. The church has since been demolished, prior to 1987.
Condition: The building appears structurally sound, but is in need of general repair work to protect it from further weather damage. Considerable restoration is required. (Oct. 22, 1975).
Alterations: The house had several additions after 1911, including the back wing and the porch extending down the side of the house. The interior has been extensively altered.

1894/01/01
Methodist Church parsonage / Church manse
United Church Hall
1894/01/01
1922/01/01
1930/01/01
Maski-Pitoon Historical Society
The Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
1972/11/07
1983/08/20
1987/12/01
Craftsman: N/A
History: Built in 1894-95 as the Methodist Church parsonage. Circa 1922 to the late 1930s used as the St. Andrews United Church hall where after it became a private residence.
The house is the birthplace of the Right Honourable Roland Michener, Governor General of Canada from 1963 to 1973. Roland Michener lived in the house from his birth on April 19, 1900 until six weeks later when the family moved to Red Deer.
Of the four houses in which the Michener family lived in Red Deer, three were lived in for only a short time and the primary family residence built in 1906 was demolished in 1975.
A modest frame structure typical of urban residences at the turn of the century. The building has been added to outside and extensively modified internally.
* * *
Roland Michener - Gov. General (1963-1973).
Original owner / tenant unknown although probably was Reverand Ed.
Michener suceeded him in 1897-1901. Roland Michener was born here in April 1900.
1894-95 - built as Methodist parsonage.
c.1911 - renovations made, addition made. Rev. Locke was resident at time.
1922 - used as church hall (along with the Methodist Church beside it) for St.Andrew's United Chruch congregation.
Late 1930's house sold to be used as a private residence.
1970's - declared as Classifed Historic Site, purchased by Maski-Pitoon Historical Society and is vacant at present.
* * *
Draft for Immediate Release
April 29, 1977 Edmonton, Alberta
PROVINCE DESIGNATES TWO CLASSIFIED HISTORIC SITES
The Edmonton home of Emily Murphy (1868 - 1933) renowned author, police magistrate and campaigner for the rights of women is one of two Classifed Historic Sites recently designated.
Horst A. Schmid, Minister of Culture, today announced that the Emily Murphy House in Edmonton, and the Michener House in Lacombe are now Classified Historic Sites, both unique in their contribution to Alberta's heritage.
The Michener House, built in 1894 as the Village of Lacombe Methodist Church Parsonage, is historically significant as the birthplace of Right Honourable Roland Michener, former Governor General of Canada, and as the parsonage of his father, Edward.
The Michener House is a modest example of typical turn-of-the-century frame building construction.
* * *
BRIEFING SHEET - MICHENER HOUSE
Michener House was designated a Provincial Historic Resourece by Alberta Culture in 1977. It is the birthplace of the Right Honourable Roland Michener, one of Canada's foremost public figures. He was Governor-General of Canada from 1967 to 1974.
Restoration of Michener House by the Maski-Pitoon Historical Society began in 1980 with the assistance of Alberta Culture. In 1983, the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation agreed to give $40,000 to pay out the balance on the Society's mortgage on Michener House and to pay for some of the restoration work. Provincial Government Grants (a special Ministerial Grant of $38,000 plus Provincial Historic Resource Grants worth $24,000 and an additional Provincial Historic Resource Grant of $14,500 which will likely be approved shortly) together with monies raised by the Society (including contributions from Michener) have also provided for the development of this facility.
The Maski-Pitoon Historical Society has restored Michener House to depict the lifestyle of the Reverend Edward Michener Family as well as the life and distinguished career of Roland Michener. The main floor rooms and upper bedroom of the house have been restored and furnished to the year 1900. At that time, the house served as a Methodist Parsonage, Roland's father being the Minister of the Church next door.
Two display rooms in the upstairs will introduce aspects of the life and career of Roland Michener, using items donated by Michener himself. Alberta Culture, Historic Sites Service, has assisted in the research, planning and restoration and display design for Michener House.

Michener House
5036-51 (formerly Alberta) Street

Built in 1894, this modest wood frame Queen Anne Style house was, for almost thirty years, the home of Lacombe's Methodist ministers. Grace Methodist, the church in which they served, was conveniently located next door to the manse. It too was a wood frame building of relatively diminutive size and simple design, this time in the Carpenter's Gothic Style.
Lacombe's first Methodist minister, E.J. Chegwin, arrived in 1893 and in the following year helped to build the church and manse. Succeeding him in 1897, Edward Michener inherited not only the Lacombe congregation, but a circuit composed of Blackfalds, Chigwell, Spruceville, Bentley, Lakeside Canyon, Central and Spring Valley as well. Reverend Michener left Lacombe and the church in 1900 to pursue a career in business and politics which culminated in his appointment to the Senate. On April 19, 1900, shortly before the Micheners left Lacombe, their son, Roland, was born in this house. In later years Roland Michener surpassed even his father's accomplishments, becoming first a successful lawyer and politician, and then Governor General of Canada from 1967 to 1974. It is in honour of this man, Lacombe's most distinguished native son, that Michener House has been named and preserved as a Provincial Historic Resource since 1977.
After the departure of the Michener family, the house passed to successive ministers, was expanded with an addition to the rear in 1918 and subsequently converted for use as a church hall. The church was also used as a hall after the congregation joined with that of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church (number 22) to form St. Andrew's United Church in 1922. In later years the church saw service as the Lacombe's Boy Scout Hall, and was finally demolished in 1984. The Michener House is one of the oldest remaining buildings in Lacombe, and illustrated the important first phase of its development.

* * *
... The Government of Alberta celebrated Michener's accomplishment by naming a mountain in his honour. Michener passed away in 1991.

Michener House was declared a Provincial Historic Site in 1977 and was restored to its original appearance prior to opening as the Michener House Museum in 1984.