Site Name: Macdonald Hotel
Site Type: 0405 - Mercantile/Commercial: Hotel or Inn

Main Entrance - Number of Leaves: Other
Main Porch - Special Features: Arcade
Exterior: Chateau type, entablature, spires, balconies, colonnades.
******
Steel and reinforced concrete form the skeleton of the hotel, which is hidden beneath an elegant skin of Indiana limestone and sheet copper roofing. Elements of French Renaissance architecture can be seen in the hotel: turrets with high-pitched roofs and finials are among its most distinctive features, and the mixture of arcades and corbelled balconies complete the image.
**
The hotel was originally constructed from Indiana Limestone. For restoration purposes, stone was imported from very near the original quarry to repair the existing walls. Note the carved gargoyles at various strategic locations on the outer walls of the buildings.
Historically, their job was to protect the hotel and its occupants.
**
The Macdonald, like many other turn-of-the century grand Canadian hotels, was designed in the Chateau style, often called the Railroad Chateau style in Canada. The structure is steel frame with reinforced concrete floors. In addition to its landmark, copper-clad chateau roofline, the hotel features bracketed stone balconies, renaissance arcades, and a wealth of Chateau-style stone detailing.
Exterior Indiana limestone craftsmanship is of very good quality.
Excluding the 1953 addition, exterior alterations are almost nonexistent.
Interior: 1. THE LOBBY The original lustre of the wood-work, panelling and balcony in the Confederation Lounge has been totally restored by hand. The Mac's glass chandeliers have been restored and returned to their original locations throughout the hotel. The two chandeliers in the lobby hung outside for many years. The coats of arms decorating the top of the four centre pillars depict the provinces in Confederation when the hotel opened. Note the unusual fish crest, representing both Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. 2. CONFEDERATION LOUNGE/THE LIBRARY The 9' x 18' Fathers of Confederation oil painting by Frederick Challener highlights this area. The painting is a copy of the Robert Harris original hung in the Parliament buildings in Ottawa until 1916 when it was lost in a fire. One other copy hangs in the Ontario Legislature buildings in Toronto. 3. WEDGWOOD ROOM This room takes its name from the intricate work on Wedgwood china. The room has a rich history. It was home to the Edmonton Press Club for many years, and during the war was set up as a cafeteria for visiting American soldiers. 4. THE MACDONALD HEALTH CLUB (Lower Level) A new addition to the hotel, the Mac's health club includes a 25'x40' swimming pool, wading pool, hot tub, sundeck, two squash courts, two indoor tennis courts, a steam, sauna and massage room, weight and exercise area, as well as a pro shop and juice bar. 5. GUEST ROOMS Each room reflects the Mac's history and heritage. They boast state-of-the-art fire, life and safety systems, air conditioning and feature data access telephones and a sophisticated array of personal amenities. The hotel offers standard, business class and suite-type rooms. In keeping with the restoration, all interior doors are from the original Mac and all bronze hardware has been polished and replaced -- note the GTR (for Grand Trunk Pacific) on the doorknobs. 6. DRAWING ROOM This finely detailed meeting room was once called the Ladies Drawing Room. The room featured an upright piano and drapes of gold. Back in 1915, women were not allowed access to the main lobby without an escort. They used a small entrance to the right of the main door, climbed upstairs to the Ladies Drawing Room and then made their entrance. 7. JASPER ROOM The Jasper Room, formerly the Gentlemen's Writing Room, is the masculine version of the Drawing Room. It overlooks the Confederation Lounge and is richly decorated with oak panelling and woodwork. 8. GRAND MARBLE STAIRCASE This intricately detailed iron and marble staircase has been totally restored to its original condition. The oak handrail was carefully sanded down and refinished. Note how the decorative iron rail and marble extends to the second floor only. 9. THE HARVEST ROOM This award-winning restaurant has been designed to capture the elegance of the hotel. Its contoured 22' high ceiling dramatizes the stained-glass windows. The coats of arms depicted are British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan. The room has a capacity of 68 and features breakfast, lunch, afternoon tea and dinner. 10. THE EMPIRE BALLROOM The breathtaking Empire Ballroom ceiling was hidden for many years when the room was divided into the Inglenook and Quiet Bar before the hotel closed. The low ceiling installed at that time protected the magnificent 'Chase' scene painted on the 24' high ceiling. Note the grill work on the west wall of the ballroom. It once was the musicians' gallery, where the band would be heard, but not seen. ** The interior furnishings which cost $750,000 were also designed by Ross and MacFarlane, while the ornamental plaster work was done by Arthur Hasley of Montreal. ** The interiors of the original lobby and adjacent function rooms are especially noteworthy, and are valuable local examples of traditional detail and style.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Downtown Property Features: Garden Feature Property Features: Other View of river valley and downtown Edmonton *** The 'Mac' is second only to the Legislature as an Edmonton landmark. Its edge-of-River Valley location enables it to retain its distinction despite the higher office towers which surround it. The Macdonald marks the entrance to Downtown for motorists coming up MacDougall Hill, and is also an important feature to pedestrians and motorists on 100 Street and Jasper Avenue.
Condition: Good
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original Addition 1953

Construction Ended
1913/01/01
1915/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: Hotel or Inn
1913/01/01
1979/08/01
Grand Trunk Pacific Development Company (214-H-17)
Canadian National Railway (63-M-132
MacDonald Hotel
Canadian Pacific Hotels
1911/11/18
1950/06/14
1979/08/01
1988/01/01
Architect: Ross and McFarlane
Builder: Canadian Stewart Company
Craftsman: N/A
History: Built for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Was considered The 'Mecca' of society Considered a prominent Edmonton Landmark Similar to GTP Motels in Victoria and Winnipeg Estimated Cost $1,250,000.00

*****
Architect Ross MacFarlane (Montreal); Builder Canadian Stewart Co. (Montreal), cost $1 million addition: Poole construction; G F Drummond CNR Chief architect
Person named for Sir John A Macdonald - Prime Minister of Canada Father of Confederation Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (1911-1950) - major transcontinental railroad competitor to Canadian Pacific Railroad but used Yellowhead Pass - promoted by Mackenzie and Mann, Canadian National Raiway June 1950: amalgamation of Grand Trunk Pacific and Canadian Northern Railroad.

Edmonton Bulletin Nov. 25, 1910 announce proposal for hotel - began securing land
- to be similar to Royal Alexandra in Winnipeg Mar. 30, 1911 plans for hotel before council - have options on land
- asking for concessions from city council Apr. 20, 1912 architects sketch shown - floor plan layout
-building planned in such a manner to take advantage of view which bounds Southern exposure of property
-Chateau; exterior of stone; fireproof; steel frame; reinforced concrete floors; interior partitions of terra
cotta Sept 9, 1912 construction to be started - foundation and footing this fall
- to cost 1.25 million
-2nd in dating of GTP hotels in West - will build as fast as can secure materials Apr 26, 1913 hotel to be opened by the time the first train arrives through Edmonton for coast July 6, 1915 formal hotel opening - gala ball with Premier and Lt.
Governor in attendance - 420 people banquet detailed description of layout and interior furnishings;
interior - furniture, rugs, electric fixtures etc.

designed by Ross Macdonald (MacFarlane?); ornamental plaster work by Arthur Hasley, Montreal actual cost $2,224,0000, 1915; interior cost $750,000
Oct. 3, 1953 took World War II, Canol pipeline and Alaska Highway to underscore need for additional hotel space - addition began 1950, opened Jan. 3, 1953 added 300 rooms, cost 4.5 million
Apr.21, 1953 old wing may be replaced to conform with modern 13 storey addition

*****
The Macdonald Hotel can no longer claim to be one of Edmonton's tallest buildings, but, due to its prominent site on the edge of the river valley and its unique design, the 'Mac' remains one of the city's best known landmarks. The Montreal firm of Ross and MacFarlane, which also designed the Fort Garry Hotel in Winnipeg (1911-1913) and the Chateau Laurier in Ottawa (1912), were contracted to design the Macdonald Hotel. Conceived in the best tradition of Canada's famous railway hotels the Macdonald was built between 1912 and 1915 at a cost of 2.25 million for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway.
Long known as Edmonton's most elegant and popular hotel, the Macdonald awaits a return to its former glory.

*****
The MacDonald Hotel was completed and opened for business in July of 1912. A 16 storey addition to the MacDonald Hotel was constructed in 1952-1953.

Excerpt from Edmonton Journal, July 31, 1913 'Another milepost in the social life of Edmonton passed last night when the MacDonald Hotel made its formal debut as an operating hostelry. The splendid structure was the mecca of society and more than 420 Edmontonians can lay claim to having feasted in the magnificent dining room on the night the portals of the MacDonald Hotel were opened to the public.'

*****
Hotel Macdonald, long known as Edmonton's most elegant hotel, has been a much loved city landmark for 75 years. The hotel was completed in 1915 by the Grand Trunk Railway at a cost of two million dollars. It was the city's finest hotel and the centre of social life in Edmonton.

The Chateau style, characteristic of sixteenth-century French castles, came to Canada in 1892. The turrets and other European features came to symbolize Canadian railway hotels and today characterize many of Canadian Pacific Hotels Resorts properties.

Hotel Macdonald was designated a Municipal Historic Resource by the City of Edmonton on January 8, 1985. The areas so designated are the lobby, Confederation Lounge, the Wedgwood Room, the building's exterior facade and the grand Empire Ballroom.

Over the years, Hotel Macdonald has proudly hosted visitors from all walks of life--from political leaders and Royalty to the many American soldiers stationed at the hotel in World War II and during the installation of the DEW (distant early warning) line in 1957. The Royal visit of King George IV and the Queen Mother in 1939 was one of the most significant events in the hotel's history, as throngs of well-wishers gathered below the main balcony to see the Royals.
After the Universiade Games in 1983, the hotel closed and began to deteriorate into a state of disrepair. For the next several years the owners debated if and how the hotel should be developed. At one time, there were plans to tear down the 'Mac', as it is affectionately called by Edmontonians, to make way for high-rise office buildings.

Canadian Pacific Hotels bought the hotel in 1988 as part of the chain of CN hotel properties and committed itself to a renewal of the Hotel Macdonald's grace and dignity.

Canadian Pacific Hotels Resorts reopened the Mac in 1991 after a $28 million complete restoration. The hotel is now returned to its former elegance and has firmly reestablished its tradition of excellence and hospitality in the community. Since reopening, the Mac has hosted many dignitaries and celebrities including the Prime Minister of Canada, the Governor General and the Aga Khan. Edmontonians can once again share long-lived affection for the glorious Macdonald with neighbours and visitors.

**
Construction began on this palatial hotel in September 1912 by the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway and was to be completed by the time the first G.T.P. train travelled through Edmonton to the west coast. The Edmonton hotel was the second in a chain of hotels erected by G.T.P. Development Company. The building was designed by Ross McFarlane of Montreal to take advantage of the view of the North Saskatchewan River, in a Chateau style, and constructed by Canadian Stewart Co. of Montreal. When the hotel opened in 1915, the cost of the construction and furnishings reached 2.25 million. The official opening of the hotel on July 15, 1915 was presided by Lt. Gov. Bullyea and Premier Sifton at a 420-person banquet. This gala opening firmly established the Macdonald as the supreme hotel in Edmonton for social functions.

* * *
HOTEL MACDONALD (1915) Grande Dame Seeking Suitor

In 1986 they finally unloaded the box the Mac came in, but for concerned Edmontonians and their city fathers, too much time and uncertainty has elapsed in the long-anticipated reconditioning of the Grande dame of Edmonton hostelry.

The Hotel MacDonald was built in 1915, but by 1987 it was celebrating its fourth year with a 100 per cent vacancy rate. It was shut down in 1983 for a restoration job that at last count had been set back at least four times.

The only visible evidence that something was happening was the 1986 demolition of a 16-storey rectangular wing, which opened in 1953 - the so-called box the Mac came in. At last word, the $24 million renovation was to be finished by the spring of 1990, while CN continued its search for a buyer.

The Mac was Edmonton's pre-eminent hotel for at least 50 years and it played host to royalty, politicians and show business personalities.
Among them were King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, Prime Minister John Diefenbaker, Bob Hope, Jack Benny and Zsa Zsa Gabor.

The toned-down renovations are to see the Mac with 190 rooms, with classy modern amenities in a traditional setting. The Wedgewood Room and Empire Ballroom are to be restored to their former glory, and there will also be a bar, a restaurant and various meeting and banquet rooms.

The original 10-storey hotel had 175 rooms and was built for $2.2 million at the end of one of Edmonton's first economic booms. The hotel was built by the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway on land selected for its proximity to the business district and its prime southern view of the meandering North Saskatchewan River. The hotel's origins with the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway are retained - the original doorknobs are emblazoned with the GTP logo.

The exterior of the building, which was designed by the Winnipeg and Montreal architecture firm of Ross and MacFarlane, was finished in Indiana limestone with a copper roof now blackened with age. Its interior featured steel frame construction, reinforced concrete flooring, gypsum rock walls, and terracotta interior partitions.

The Mac was formally opened on July 6, 1915. The Edmonton Daily Capital described the gala affair as the most important social event in the city's history.
'Another mile-post in the social life of Edmonton was passed last night when the MacDonald Hotel made its formal debut as an operating hostelry,' the paper boasted. 'The splendid structure was the mecca of society and upwards of 420 Edmontonians can lay claim to having feasted in the magnificent dining room on the night that the portals of the MacDonald were thrown open to the public.

'It was perhaps the most brilliant social event in the city's history, for never before has it been possible to carry out a similar function upon so colossal a scale.'
Some of the hotel's features included the octagonal Palm Room which in later years became known as the Wedgewood Room because of its groin ceiling with Wedgewood design plaster sculptures. The rotunda and corridors were paved in Lepanto marble.

The Confederation Room, with its two-storey height and arched doorway to the south patio, included a massive 9-by-18-foot painting of the Fathers of Confederation. The 1915 painting by Frederick S. Challener remains where he supervised its hanging. Following the fire in Parliament in 1917 and the destruction of the original, this became the earliest surviving copy of this famous work.

The ballroom occupied the entire end of the east wing. Two-storeys high, and known as the Empire Ballroom, it featured plaster sculptures of hunting scenes in the ceiling. This prompted some to name it the Hearth and Hound Room.

The hotel has a long history of seeking tax concessions from city council. Tax concessions were wrested before it was built in 1910, including paying cost only on water and power for 20 years, and no taxation on property above $50,000.

The building of the 300-room addition many years later cost $4.5 million and concessions were again granted. With the city experiencing a boom after the Second World War and the discovery of oil at Leduc, more hotel rooms were badly required. So council bowed again, reducing the hotel's tax rate to $75 a room from $338.

CN Hotels was so happy with the addition that the company's then president, Donald Gordon, said the old wing of the Mac might be replaced by a modern addition to conform to the style of the new tower. But even before the new wing was built, a 1949 editorial in The Journal defended the gracious lines of the old Mac.

'The new wing, as the CNR hotel officials pointed out, will become the hotel and the present MacDonald will be the wing in reality,' the paper said. 'This is too bad. The MacDonald is a beautiful building and while it will still be beautiful when it becomes a mere 'wing,' it will be overshadowed by the far from beautiful 16-storey rectangular mass.'

Finally, in 1983, council made some of its more recent concessions.
For the pleasure of designating the Hotel MacDonald as the city's first and only municipal historic resource a year later, the city agreed to $3 million in concessions, including a freeze on tax assessments in the first five years of operation.