ARHP

Key Number: HS 6252

Main Porch - Type: None
Main Porch - Special Features: None
Main Porch - Material: None
Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: The front facade is topped by a partially crenellated parapet and stone coping with the name plate inscribed in the centre; segmentally arched windows with stone sills; constrasting stone and brick in a radiating voussoir pattern.
Three bay structure with central entry; segmental arches at ground level and fourth floor; full basement; chicago windows; name plaque - 'H.V. Shaw Building Erected 1914'.
The Shaw Block was designed to be fireproof, and consists of a concrete structure with red brick sheathing. For its small size, it is one of the most decorative of Edmonton's early warehouses.
Although the large windows and emphasized vertical piers are characteristic of the Chicago School, the decorative treatment at the top is not. The multiple archivolts of contrasting brick and stone voussoirs are unique in Edmonton. Other unusual features include the checkerboard brick pattern at the parapet, the treatment of the vertical piers as Gothic buttresses, and the arched and recessed entrance.
The building was designed to be fireproof and consists of a reinforced concrete structure with red tapestry brick cladding. The main (west) facade of the Shaw Block is one of the most decorative of Edmonton's early warehouses. The first three floors of the facade display several basic elements of the Chicago School of Architecture: vertical emphasis of the brick piers, repetitive recessed spandrels and generously proportioned in-fill windows.
An interesting treatment of the piers as Gothic buttresses occurs where they descend from the parapet down to the tops of the fourth floor windows and again at their transition into the first floor belt course. This design element effectively provides the building facade with a clearly defined classical base, mid-section and top. The piers also express the intrinsic load-bearing nature of the brick building material used at this facade; where the mass of the material must increase as the building loads and forces increase. The structural logic of Gothic buttresses was expressed in much the same way. The transom light panels at the tops of the fourth floor windows were originally painted white to visually tie-in with the stone buttress caps; these windows were later scraped clean and this design continuity has been lost.
At the fourth (top) floor the decorative treatment of the multiple archivolts of contrasting brick and stone voussoirs are considered unique in Edmonton. This detail is more elaborate in structural intent and execution than the deeply corbelled brick dentils of the Metals Building of 1914, designed by the same architectural firm.
The recessed checkerboard pattern panels at the parapet elevation are also very prominent. Each brick square within the composition is further defined with a cross motif, again with references to other local work by the same architects. The top of the parapet carries a strongly articulated cap course of stone, emphasizing the piers and the central structural bay of the building.
A cast stone (concrete) plaque proclaiming the building's name and erection date is located at the top, centre bay of the building. A stylized, bud-like husk or bellflower motif in a graduated, descending order of size, is incorporated on either side of the plaque.
The recessed main entrance is bordered with arched voussoirs and evenly spaced, cast stone patterning. Stylized, cast stone leaf designs are also set into the brick wall on either side of the main entrance, reminiscent of those on the Metals Building, also designed by Magoon and Macdonald.
The concrete technology consists of a rectangular structural grid approximately 12' x 18'. It is composed of simple span concrete column beams, purlins, and two-way slabs. The material is in complete view throughout the building and no attempt, other than paint, was made to conceal its natural and rugged board-formed appearance.
The lower, ground floor belt course of the east facade has been covered with green and white ceramic mosaic tiles. The original finish in this area was parged, cast-in-place concrete. The tile covering represents an intrusion of modern materials on an otherwise original facade.
The Shaw Building is a rectangular, four and one-half-storey structure constructed of steel and reinforced concrete and sheathed in red brick. The front facade is topped by a partially crenellated parapet and stone coping with the name plate inscribed in the centre.
Segmentally-arched windows with contrasting stone and brick in a radiating voussoir pattern. The remaining windows are rectangular except on the ground floor and the entrance where they have segmentally-arched openings. Excellent example of painted wall advertising can be found on the exterior sides of the building.
Interior: The top floor was to be occupied by Shaw for cigar manufacturing purposes. The entire top floor was to be laid with white tile and the walls treated with water-proof cement. The fourth floor areas incorporate extensive use of metal-framed, venting skylights and octagonal mosaic floor tiles near the large, west facing arched windows. The original freight elevator, wood stairs and solid plastered balustrades, basement washroom, and fire-hose apparatus can still be found in the building.
Environment:
Condition: