Site Name: Hegre Norwegian Lutheran Church of Bawlf

Town: Bawlf

Environment: 0.809ha/ 2.00 ac.

Hegre Norwegian Lutheran Church of Bawlf

History: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
The Hegre Church is the oldest building remaining in the Gladstone area.   For many years, it served as a hub of social and religious activities for pioneers. Local residents feel that it reflects the history of the area.   The church is no longer used for services but it is available for special occasions and is open for public viewing.
The church and indeed, the entire area, is a good example of the multicultural nature of early Alberta settlement patterns.   The name Hegre was taken from a district in Norway from where many of the original parishioners emigrated.   Most Norwegians came from Wisconsin to Calgary in 1886 to work for a lumber company, but many more began farming in 1893 at Bardo, in the Camrose area.   Norwegians established over twenty settlements within a fifty mile radius of Camrose, making it the most concentrated area of Norwegian settlement in Canada.

Occasional Use