Logged in as user  [Login]  |
ARHP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Key Number: HS 9128
Site Name: Tipton Investment Co. Building
Other Names: Southside Bookstore
Site Type: 0409 - Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop

Location

ATS Legal Description:
Twp Rge Mer
53 24 4


Address: 10426 - 82 Avenue
Number: 26
Street: 104
Avenue: 82
Other:
Town: Edmonton
Near Town:

Media

Type Number Date View
Source

Architectural

Style:
Plan Shape: Rectangular
Storeys: Storeys: 1
Foundation: Basement/Foundation Wall Material: Unknown
Superstructure: Nailed Frame
Superstructure Cover: Metal: Shingle
Roof Structure: Shed
Roof Cover: Metal
Exterior Codes:
Exterior: Covering: metal siding/pressed tin.
Dimensions: 25 x 70
Boomtown front and sides.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Neighbourgood: Strathcona
Condition: N/A
Alterations:

Historical

Construction: Construction Date:
Construction Started
1914/01/01
Usage: Usage Date:
Fabric Shop
1914/01/01
Owner: Owner Date:
Joseph McDonald
John G. & John W. Tipton
Annie Doz
1891/10/03
1908/07/23
1955/11/17
Architect: N/A
Builder: N/A
Craftsman: N/A
History: Previous address: 10428 - 82 Avenue. Changed to 10426 - 82 Avenue sometime after 1953.
This is a wooden frame structure built in 1914. Formerly the location of Midwest Exchange. The basement is in poor condition requiring extensive repairs, while the ground floor interior has been repainted and done over in an expedient fashion to accommodate the present bookstore. The rear part of the store is unpainted and messy. The basement stairwell is cracking, rotting, and generally in poor condition. Heating, Electrical and plumbing are a mixture of old and newer fixtures but generally require improvements.

Tipton Inv. Co. Ltd. formed 1913
1891 October 3, owner: Joseph McDonald
1899 March 28, owner: Wm J.G. Dickson
1899 Oct. 28, owner: John Jackson
1905 Oct. 27, owner: Robert Ritchie / Alice L. Ritchie MacDonald
1908 July 23, owner: John G. & John W. Tipton
1923 Jan. 30, owner: Credit Foncier F.C.
1955 November 17, owner: Annie Doz

Internal

Status: Status Date:
Active
1993/09/25
Designation Status: Designation Date:
(not assigned)

Register:
Record Information: Record Information Date:

Links

Internet:
Alberta Register of Historic Places:
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility