Site Name: Nimmons Residence
Site Type: 0501 - Farming and Ranching: Farm or Ranch House

Exterior Codes: Towers, Steeples and Domes: Tower
Exterior: Circular porch and balcony, side bay window and pillars by front door.
Solid brick and sandstone. Foundation: rubble stone.
Interior: Hardwood floors. Interior converted to suites.
Environment: Pt of 23 = that portion of the most easterly 7' of lot 23 which lies to the S of the production W of the S boundary of the N 1/2 of lot 11 in said Block 1. Located on a hill above 14th Street and 17th Avenue southwest. Splendid view of the city. In process of restoring front porch. Located on large lot on an elevated site on the rising south bank of the Bow River Valley. Surrounded by residences constructed early in the twentieth century. Intrusion by some medium and high rise apartment buildings of recent date.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good.
Alterations: Interior has been converted to suites.

Residence - Farmhouse
1898/01/01
1898/01/01
William Nimmons
Isabella Nimmons
Albert Nimmons and Kate Moir McCloy
McCloy Properties Ltd.
1888/04/19
1907/01/02
1946/07/25
1962/05/18
Craftsman: N/A
History: Built by William Nimmons, prominent rancher in the 1880's. Mr. Nimmons operated a stone quarry on part of his ranch, as well. Many Calgary residences contain sandstone from his quarry including his first house. Mr. Nimmons came to Calgary in 1882 after having purchased a half-section of land from the Hudson's Bay Company at a cost of $8.00/acre. His ranch stretched from 17th Ave. S.W. to 26th Ave. S.W. and from 14th St. S.W. to H.M.C.S. Tecumseh. When his first stone house was no longer adequate for his family's needs, Mr. Nimmons had the stately brick house constructed overlooking the city. The Nimmons family once owned most of the land in the communities now known as Bankview and Knob Hill. William and Isabella Nimmons also operated a greenhouse on the southwest corner of the 14 St. S.W. and 17 Ave. S.W.
Nimmons died in 1921 but his descendants still own the house and land.
* * *

Heritage Significance: This house was the second house constructed by William Nimmons, an early rancher who arrived in the Calgary area in 1882. Nimmons operated a sandstone quarry and a greenhouse. Nimmons owned most of the land in the area of Calgary known as Nob Hill and Bankview.
The Nimmons' residence constitutes a landmark in these districts because of its historic associations and prominent location.
The residence is an example of Queen Anne style. Its major Queen Anne feature is the verandah encircling a corner tower. Few buildings of this style presently exist in Alberta.

Historical Importance: Constructed ca. 1898 by William Nimmons, an early Calgary rancher, who operated a stone quarry and greenhouse. The Nimmons ranch included the districts of Calgary known as Nob Hill and Bankview. The Nimmons' residence is a landmark in these districts because of its historical significance and its prominent location.

Architectural Importance: The Nimmon's residence in Calgary is an example of the late Victorian Queen Anne style. Its late Victorian tendencies can be seen its rectangular plan: blocky massing; horizontal proportions; smooth sleek exterior walls; uniform color and texture; and simple uncluttered details. The major Queen Anne feature is the verandah that wraps around a corner tower. It is not known how many buildings of this style were built in Alberta but there appears to be relatively few. The interior has been altered considerably.

* * *
Draft for Immediate Release

The William Nimmons Residence in Calgary has been designated a Registered Historic Resource, announced Horst A. Schmid, Minister of Culture.
An important architectural landmark - known as the 'house on the hill' - the Nimmons residence is located on an elevated site at 1827 - 14 Street SW. It is an excellent example of the late Victorian Queen Anne style, with a unique verandah wrapping around a corner tower.
This prominent residence was constructed circa 1906 by William Nimmons, an early Calgary rancher, who also operated a stone quarry and greenhouse. Nimmons' ranch at one time spanned the Calgary districts now known as Nob Hill and Bankview.